Tata Sierra: Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT vs Pure 1.5 Petrol MT

The Pure 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹1,65,000 more than the Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT. The equipment it adds covers 64% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT → Pure 1.5 Petrol MT

Fair upgrade

You pay extra

₹1,65,000

₹11,49,000 → ₹13,14,000

Features are worth

₹1,06,000

12 gained

Equipment covers

64%

of what the variant costs extra

Pure 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹1,65,000 more than Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT and brings 12 features we value at ₹1,06,000, roughly 64% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹36,000 · 5 features
Could be fitted later
₹70,000 · 7 features

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Tata Sierra — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Shows the Tata Sierra, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

12 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeatureSmart+ 1.5 Petrol MTPure 1.5 Petrol MTValue
Safety & driver assistance
Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)Individual tyre pressure readout on the instrument display.NoYes+₹6,500
Rear Camera with Dynamic GuidelinesIntegrated rear parking camera with active steering trajectory lines.NoYes+₹8,500
Hill Descent ControlHolds a steady crawling speed down a steep slope without the brake pedal.NoYes+₹6,000
Comfort & convenience
Cruise ControlElectronic highway speed control for relaxed long-distance cruising.NoYes+₹10,000
Steering-Mounted ControlsAudio and phone controls on the steering wheel. Cruise control buttons are priced with cruise control.NoYes+₹4,000
Height-Adjustable Driver's SeatDriver's seat adjusts for height, not just reach.NoYes+₹4,000
Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked.NoYes+₹6,000
Infotainment & connectivity
10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.NoYes+₹38,000
Connected Car TechnologyEmbedded SIM giving remote lock, climate start, location and alerts from a phone app.NoYes+₹12,000
Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count.NoYes+₹3,000
Exterior & wheels
Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.NoYes+₹3,000
Roof RailsLoad-bearing rails on the roof for a carrier or box.NoYes+₹5,000
Net feature value12 gained₹1,06,000

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
Never use it?
  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)added

    ours
    ₹
  • Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelinesadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Cruise Controladded

    ours
    ₹
  • 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainmentadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Steering-Mounted Controlsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Height-Adjustable Driver's Seatadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Auto-Folding ORVMsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Full Wheel Coversadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Connected Car Technologyadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Roof Railsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Hill Descent Controladded

    ours
    ₹
  • Wireless Android Autoadded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹1,06,000 of equipment against ₹1,65,000 — 64% of the variant

Fair upgrade

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Smart+ to Pure on all 2 powertrains

Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 2 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Diesel manual (₹1,60,000) and dearest on the Petrol manual (₹1,65,000).

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual (this page)₹1,65,00064%Fair upgrade
Diesel manual₹1,60,00070%Fair upgrade
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Pure 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹1,91,697 more on the road than Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT, against ₹1,65,000 ex-showroom. ₹25,047 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,650, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT

petrol · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹11,49,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,20,968
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹57,450
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹11,490
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹13,42,008
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Pure 1.5 Petrol MT

petrol · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹13,14,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,37,765
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹65,700
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹13,140
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹15,33,705
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Tata Sierra Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT and Pure 1.5 Petrol MT?
₹1,65,000 ex-showroom — Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT is ₹11,49,000 and Pure 1.5 Petrol MT is ₹13,14,000.
Is the Tata Sierra Pure 1.5 Petrol MT worth the extra money over the Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT?
Pure 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹1,65,000 more than Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT and brings 12 features we value at ₹1,06,000, roughly 64% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
What do you actually get on the Pure 1.5 Petrol MT that the Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT doesn't have?
12 features, led by 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment, Connected Car Technology, Cruise Control. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.