Tata Sierra: Smart+ L 1.5 Petrol MT vs Pure L 1.5 Petrol MT
The Pure L 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹1,80,000 more than the Smart+ L 1.5 Petrol MT. The equipment it adds covers 68% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionSmart+ L 1.5 Petrol MT → Pure L 1.5 Petrol MT
You pay extra
₹1,80,000
₹11,99,000 → ₹13,79,000
Features are worth
₹1,23,000
9 gained
Equipment covers
68%
of what the variant costs extra
Pure L 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹1,80,000 more than Smart+ L 1.5 Petrol MT and brings 9 features we value at ₹1,23,000, roughly 68% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹32,000 · 4 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹91,000 · 5 features
Most of it — ₹91,000 of the ₹1,23,000 — is equipment we value against parts you can buy and fit afterwards, led by 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment and 17-Inch Alloy Wheels. Our figures for those are mid-market accessory prices, not a quote, so it is worth pricing them from a fitter against the ₹1,80,000 this variant costs extra.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
10 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Smart+ L 1.5 Petrol MT | Pure L 1.5 Petrol MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)Individual tyre pressure readout on the instrument display. | No | Yes | +₹6,500 |
| Rear Camera with Dynamic GuidelinesIntegrated rear parking camera with active steering trajectory lines. | No | Yes | +₹8,500 |
| Hill Descent ControlHolds a steady crawling speed down a steep slope without the brake pedal. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Cruise ControlElectronic highway speed control for relaxed long-distance cruising. | No | Yes | +₹10,000 |
| Height-Adjustable Driver's SeatDriver's seat adjusts for height, not just reach. | No | Yes | +₹4,000 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation. | No | Yes | +₹38,000 |
| Connected Car TechnologyEmbedded SIM giving remote lock, climate start, location and alerts from a phone app. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count. | No | Yes | +₹3,000 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 17-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 17-inch alloy wheels. The level above 16-inch alloys.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹35,000 |
| Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 17-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Net feature value | 9 gained | ₹1,23,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)added
ours₹Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelinesadded
ours₹Cruise Controladded
ours₹10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
ours₹17-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Height-Adjustable Driver's Seatadded
ours₹Connected Car Technologyadded
ours₹Hill Descent Controladded
ours₹Wireless Android Autoadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹1,23,000 of equipment against ₹1,80,000 — 68% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Smart+ L to Pure L on all 2 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 2 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Diesel manual (₹1,75,000) and dearest on the Petrol manual (₹1,80,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual (this page) | ₹1,80,000 | ₹1,23,000 | 68%Fair upgrade |
| Diesel manual | ₹1,75,000 | ₹1,30,000 | 74%Fair upgrade |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Pure L 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹2,09,124 more on the road than Smart+ L 1.5 Petrol MT, against ₹1,80,000 ex-showroom. ₹27,324 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,800, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Smart+ L 1.5 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹11,99,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,26,058
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹59,950
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹11,990
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Pure L 1.5 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹13,79,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,44,382
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹68,950
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹13,790
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Sierra Smart+ L 1.5 Petrol MT and Pure L 1.5 Petrol MT?
- ₹1,80,000 ex-showroom — Smart+ L 1.5 Petrol MT is ₹11,99,000 and Pure L 1.5 Petrol MT is ₹13,79,000.
- Is the Tata Sierra Pure L 1.5 Petrol MT worth the extra money over the Smart+ L 1.5 Petrol MT?
- Pure L 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹1,80,000 more than Smart+ L 1.5 Petrol MT and brings 9 features we value at ₹1,23,000, roughly 68% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
- What do you actually get on the Pure L 1.5 Petrol MT that the Smart+ L 1.5 Petrol MT doesn't have?
- 9 features, led by 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment, 17-Inch Alloy Wheels, Connected Car Technology. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.