Tata Sierra: Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT vs Adventure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT

The Adventure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT costs ₹1,75,000 more than the Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT. The equipment it adds covers 65% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT → Adventure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT

Fair upgrade

You pay extra

₹1,75,000

₹17,74,000 → ₹19,49,000

Features are worth

₹1,15,000

13 gained

Equipment covers

65%

of what the variant costs extra

Adventure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT costs ₹1,75,000 more than Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT and brings 13 features we value at ₹1,15,000, roughly 65% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹72,000 · 7 features
Could be fitted later
₹43,000 · 6 features

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Tata Sierra — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Shows the Tata Sierra, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

16 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeaturePure+ L 1.5 Diesel ATAdventure+ L 1.5 Diesel ATValue
Safety & driver assistance
Surround View CameraCameras around the car stitched into a bird's-eye view on the screen. A 540-degree system, which adds a view of the ground under the car, earns the same credit.NoYes+₹25,000
Front Parking SensorsSensors in the front bumper for tight parking.NoYes+₹6,000
Comfort & convenience
60:40 Split Rear SeatRear bench folds in two sections for mixed load and passengers.NoYes+₹5,000
Ambient Cabin LightingInterior accent lighting across the dashboard and doors.NoYes+₹7,000
Rear Centre ArmrestFold-down armrest in the rear seat, usually with cupholders.NoYes+₹4,000
Leather-Wrapped Steering WheelLeather or leatherette covering on the steering wheel, and usually the gear lever too, rather than plastic. A wrapped gear knob on its own does not count.NoYes+₹4,000
Cooled GloveboxGlovebox fed by the air-conditioning duct.NoYes+₹3,000
Infotainment & connectivity
10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.Counted in 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it.YesNo—
10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument ClusterConfigurable digital color cockpit with driving modes and navigation display.NoYes+₹20,000
Wireless Phone ChargerA Qi wireless charging pad built into the console.NoYes+₹7,000
12.3-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentThe largest touchscreen size we track: 12.3 inches, and larger screens counted at this level.Up from 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹7,000
Exterior & wheels
17-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 17-inch alloy wheels. The level above 16-inch alloys.Counted in 18-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it.YesNo—
18-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 18-inch alloy wheels; larger wheels are credited at this level too.Up from 17-Inch Alloy Wheels — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹10,000
LED Fog LampsDedicated low-mount LED fog lamps for adverse weather.NoYes+₹9,000
Powertrain & drive modes
Multi Drive & Traction ModesSelectable drive modes plus terrain modes for surfaces such as sand, mud, snow or wet roads. The mode names vary by car.Up from Multiple Drive Modes — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹8,000
Multiple Drive ModesSelectable drive modes such as Eco, City and Sport, without terrain traction modes. The tier below drive and traction modes.Counted in Multi Drive & Traction Modes, which replaces it.YesNo—
Net feature value13 gained₹1,15,000

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
Never use it?
  • Surround View Cameraadded

    ours
    ₹
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Clusteradded

    ours
    ₹
  • Wireless Phone Chargeradded

    ours
    ₹
  • 18-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded

    replaces 17-Inch Alloy Wheels — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • LED Fog Lampsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Multi Drive & Traction Modesadded

    replaces Multiple Drive Modes — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • 60:40 Split Rear Seatadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Front Parking Sensorsadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Ambient Cabin Lightingadded

    ours
    ₹
  • 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded

    replaces 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Rear Centre Armrestadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheeladded

    ours
    ₹
  • Cooled Gloveboxadded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹1,15,000 of equipment against ₹1,75,000 — 65% of the variant

Fair upgrade

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Pure+ L to Adventure+ L on all 4 powertrains

Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Diesel manual (₹1,75,000) and dearest on the Petrol DCA (₹2,00,000).

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual₹2,00,00048%Pricey
Petrol DCA₹2,00,00048%Pricey
Diesel manual₹1,75,00065%Fair upgrade
Diesel automatic (this page)₹1,75,00065%Fair upgrade
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Adventure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT costs ₹2,07,690 more on the road than Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT, against ₹1,75,000 ex-showroom. ₹30,940 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,750, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT

diesel · automatic · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹17,74,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹2,28,943
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹88,700
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹17,740
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹21,12,483
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Adventure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT

diesel · automatic · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹19,49,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹2,51,133
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹97,450
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹19,490
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹23,20,173
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Tata Sierra Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT and Adventure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT?
₹1,75,000 ex-showroom — Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT is ₹17,74,000 and Adventure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT is ₹19,49,000.
Is the Tata Sierra Adventure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT worth the extra money over the Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT?
Adventure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT costs ₹1,75,000 more than Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT and brings 13 features we value at ₹1,15,000, roughly 65% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
What do you actually get on the Adventure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT that the Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT doesn't have?
13 features, led by Surround View Camera, 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster, 18-Inch Alloy Wheels. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.