Tata Sierra: Pure 1.5 Diesel MT vs Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT

The Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹65,000 more than the Pure 1.5 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 72% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Pure 1.5 Diesel MT → Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT

Fair upgrade

You pay extra

₹65,000

₹14,59,000 → ₹15,24,000

Features are worth

₹47,000

2 gained

Equipment covers

72%

of what the variant costs extra

Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹65,000 more than Pure 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 2 features we value at ₹47,000, roughly 72% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹0 · 0 features
Could be fitted later
₹47,000 · 2 features

Most of it — ₹47,000 of the ₹47,000 — is equipment we value against parts you can buy and fit afterwards, led by 17-Inch Alloy Wheels and Leatherette Upholstery. Our figures for those are mid-market accessory prices, not a quote, so it is worth pricing them from a fitter against the ₹65,000 this variant costs extra.

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Tata Sierra — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Shows the Tata Sierra, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

3 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeaturePure 1.5 Diesel MTPure L 1.5 Diesel MTValue
Comfort & convenience
Leatherette UpholsterySynthetic leather seat and trim finish in place of fabric.NoYes+₹12,000
Exterior & wheels
17-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 17-inch alloy wheels. The level above 16-inch alloys.Up from Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹35,000
Full Wheel CoversSteel wheels with full covers or a styled painted finish, rather than bare steel with centre caps. The tier below alloy wheels.Counted in 17-Inch Alloy Wheels, which replaces it.YesNo—
Net feature value2 gained₹47,000

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
Never use it?
  • 17-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded

    replaces Full Wheel Covers — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Leatherette Upholsteryadded

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹47,000 of equipment against ₹65,000 — 72% of the variant

Fair upgrade

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Pure to Pure L on all 3 powertrains

Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 3 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the 1.5 · Petrol DCA (₹50,000) and dearest on the Diesel manual (₹65,000).

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual₹65,00072%Fair upgrade
1.5 · Petrol DCA₹50,00094%Fair upgrade
Diesel manual (this page)₹65,00072%Fair upgrade
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹77,142 more on the road than Pure 1.5 Diesel MT, against ₹65,000 ex-showroom. ₹11,492 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹650, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Pure 1.5 Diesel MT

diesel · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹14,59,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,89,001
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹72,950
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹14,590
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹17,38,641
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT

diesel · manual · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹15,24,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,97,243
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹76,200
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹15,240
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹18,15,783
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Tata Sierra Pure 1.5 Diesel MT and Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT?
₹65,000 ex-showroom — Pure 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹14,59,000 and Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹15,24,000.
Is the Tata Sierra Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the Pure 1.5 Diesel MT?
Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹65,000 more than Pure 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 2 features we value at ₹47,000, roughly 72% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
What do you actually get on the Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT that the Pure 1.5 Diesel MT doesn't have?
2 features, led by 17-Inch Alloy Wheels, Leatherette Upholstery. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.