Tata Sierra: Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol DCA vs Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol DCA

The Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol DCA costs ₹1,85,000 more than the Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol DCA. The equipment it adds covers 32% of that on our values — pricey. Every feature is priced below.

Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
The verdict

Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol DCA → Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol DCA

Pricey

You pay extra

₹1,85,000

₹15,59,000 → ₹17,44,000

Features are worth

₹61,000

6 gained, 1 lost

Equipment covers

32%

of what the variant costs extra

Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol DCA costs ₹1,85,000 more than Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol DCA and brings only ₹61,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 32% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol DCA is the better buy.

We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026

What the extra equipment is

Factory-only or fit it later

Only from the factory
₹69,000 · 5 features
Could be fitted later
₹4,000 · 1 feature

Most of it — ₹69,000 of the ₹73,000 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Surround View Camera and 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.

Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Tata Sierra — manufacturer photograph
Photograph: Tata Motors. Shows the Tata Sierra, not either trim specifically — the table below is what separates them.
Where the money goes

Feature-by-feature valuation

8 of 77 features differ between these trims.

FeaturePure L (O) 1.5 Petrol DCAAdventure+ 1.5 Petrol DCAValue
Safety & driver assistance
Surround View CameraCameras around the car stitched into a bird's-eye view on the screen. A 540-degree system, which adds a view of the ground under the car, earns the same credit.NoYes+₹25,000
Rear DefoggerHeated rear screen, without the rear wiper and washer. The tier below defogger-and-wiper.NoYes+₹5,000
Comfort & convenience
Automatic Climate ControlSet a temperature and the car holds it, instead of manual fan and dial control.NoYes+₹12,000
Leatherette UpholsterySynthetic leather seat and trim finish in place of fabric.YesNo−₹12,000
Leather-Wrapped Steering WheelLeather or leatherette covering on the steering wheel, and usually the gear lever too, rather than plastic. A wrapped gear knob on its own does not count.NoYes+₹4,000
Infotainment & connectivity
10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation.Counted in 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment, which replaces it.YesNo—
10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument ClusterConfigurable digital color cockpit with driving modes and navigation display.NoYes+₹20,000
12.3-Inch Touchscreen InfotainmentThe largest touchscreen size we track: 12.3 inches, and larger screens counted at this level.Up from 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value.NoYes+₹7,000
Net feature value6 gained, 1 lost₹61,000

Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.

Your numbers

Think a figure is wrong? Change it.

Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.

Change the values
  • Surround View Cameraadded

    ours
    ₹
  • Automatic Climate Controladded

    ours
    ₹
  • 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Clusteradded

    ours
    ₹
  • 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainmentadded

    replaces 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment — the figure is the difference between the two

    ours
    ₹
  • Rear Defoggeradded

    ours
    ₹
  • Leather-Wrapped Steering Wheeladded

    ours
    ₹
  • Leatherette Upholsterydropped

    ours
    ₹

On our figures

₹61,000 of equipment against ₹1,85,000 — 32% of the variant

Pricey

Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.

Same upgrade, every engine and gearbox

Pure L (O) to Adventure+ on all 4 powertrains

Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Diesel manual (₹1,60,000) and dearest on the 1.5 · Petrol DCA (₹1,85,000).

PowertrainCosts moreCovers
Petrol manual₹1,85,00032%Pricey
1.5 · Petrol DCA (this page)₹1,85,00032%Pricey
Diesel manual₹1,60,00049%Pricey
Diesel automatic₹1,65,00047%Pricey
What you actually pay

On-road price, side by side

Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.

In Delhi, Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol DCA costs ₹2,14,933 more on the road than Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol DCA, against ₹1,85,000 ex-showroom. ₹28,083 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,850, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.

Drive-away cost

Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol DCA

petrol · dct · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹15,59,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,62,706
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹77,950
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹15,590
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹18,18,346
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Drive-away cost

Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol DCA

petrol · dct · Delhi

Ex-showroom price
₹17,44,000
RTO road taxDelhi slab for petrol, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
₹1,81,539
Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
₹87,200
TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
₹17,440
Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
₹1,200
Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
₹1,900
On-road, Delhi₹20,33,279
Taking this to the showroom? Hold the dealer's quote against these lines.Send on WhatsAppWork out the EMI

Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.

Common questions

What is the price difference between the Tata Sierra Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol DCA and Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol DCA?
₹1,85,000 ex-showroom — Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol DCA is ₹15,59,000 and Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol DCA is ₹17,44,000.
Is the Tata Sierra Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol DCA worth the extra money over the Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol DCA?
Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol DCA costs ₹1,85,000 more than Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol DCA and brings only ₹61,000 of equipment we can put a price on — about 32% of what you pay. Unless you specifically need something in the list below, Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol DCA is the better buy.
What do you actually get on the Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol DCA that the Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol DCA doesn't have?
6 features, led by Surround View Camera, 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster, Automatic Climate Control. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.