Tata Sierra: Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT vs Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel MT
The Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,20,000 more than the Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 105% of that on our values — worth it. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionPure L 1.5 Diesel MT → Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel MT
You pay extra
₹1,20,000
₹15,24,000 → ₹16,44,000
Features are worth
₹1,27,000
7 gained
Equipment covers
105%
of what the variant costs extra
Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,20,000 more than Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 7 features we value at ₹1,27,000 — 105% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹1,27,000 · 7 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹0 · 0 features
Most of it — ₹1,27,000 of the ₹1,27,000 this variant adds — is equipment that only comes from the factory, led by Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof and Front Ventilated Seats. If you want it, a dearer variant is the only way to get it.
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
7 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT | Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Rear Defogger & Wiper/WasherEssential rainy season safety features for clear rear visibility. | No | Yes | +₹8,000 |
| Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Rain-Sensing WipersWipers that start and change speed by themselves when rain hits the screen. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Dual-Pane Panoramic SunroofFull-length dual-pane panoramic glass roof whose front panel opens. | No | Yes | +₹55,000 |
| Front Ventilated Seats3-stage cooling air circulation for front seats, vital for Indian summers. | No | Yes | +₹28,000 |
| Automatic Climate ControlSet a temperature and the car holds it, instead of manual fan and dial control. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)Driver's seat with powered slide and recline (and, on a 6-way seat, height), but fewer than the eight powered adjustments of the level above. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Net feature value | 7 gained | ₹1,27,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washeradded
ours₹Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroofadded
ours₹Front Ventilated Seatsadded
ours₹Automatic Climate Controladded
ours₹Automatic Headlampsadded
ours₹Rain-Sensing Wipersadded
ours₹Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)added
ours₹
On our figures
₹1,27,000 of equipment against ₹1,20,000 — 105% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Pure L to Pure+ L on all 3 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 3 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Petrol manual (₹1,20,000) and dearest on the Petrol DCA (₹1,30,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹1,20,000 | ₹1,27,000 | 105%Worth it |
| Petrol DCA | ₹1,30,000 | ₹1,27,000 | 97%Fair upgrade |
| Diesel manual (this page) | ₹1,20,000 | ₹1,27,000 | 105%Worth it |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,42,416 more on the road than Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT, against ₹1,20,000 ex-showroom. ₹21,216 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,200, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹15,24,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,97,243
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹76,200
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹15,240
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹16,44,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,12,459
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹82,200
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹16,440
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Sierra Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT and Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel MT?
- ₹1,20,000 ex-showroom — Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹15,24,000 and Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹16,44,000.
- Is the Tata Sierra Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT?
- Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,20,000 more than Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 7 features we value at ₹1,27,000 — 105% of what you pay, so the equipment alone covers the price rise. If you want any of them, this is the trim to buy.
- What do you actually get on the Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel MT that the Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT doesn't have?
- 7 features, led by Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof, Front Ventilated Seats, Automatic Climate Control. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.