Mahindra XEV 9S
The upgrade our valuation covers best is One Above → Two Above on the 79 kWh electric: ₹3,30,000 buys ₹3,53,750 of equipment — 107% of the price rise, so the kit alone covers what it costs.
Mahindra's seven-seat electric SUV on its INGLO platform, with a 59, 70 or 79 kWh battery.

*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
All 6 variants across 3 powertrains, priced from 59 kwh · electric upwards. Covers the six seven-seat variants across all three batteries at the price without a wall charger; the six-seat (captain-chair) versions and battery-rental (BaaS) pricing are left out.
Mahindra XEV 9S price, engines and specs
- Body
- SUV · Executive / large SUV
- Seats
- 7
- Variants
- 6 · 3 powertrains
- EMI from
- ₹36,307/month
EMI on the One Above at ₹21,99,117 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, 8.75% for 5 years. Your bank’s rate will differ — work out your own.
Price range
On-road price in every stateOn the road depends on the variant and your state’s road tax.
Powertrains
59 kWh · Electric
59 kWh LFP, rear PMSM · 1 variant
₹20.65 L
- Output
- 228 bhp / 380 Nm
- Certified
- 521 km per charge (MIDC P1+P2)
79 kWh · Electric
79 kWh LFP, rear PMSM · 4 variants
₹22.65 L – ₹29.95 L
- Output
- 282 bhp / 380 Nm
- Certified
- 679 km per charge (MIDC P1+P2)
70 kWh · Electric
70 kWh LFP, rear PMSM · 1 variant
₹25.05 L
- Output
- 241 bhp / 380 Nm
- Certified
- 600 km per charge (MIDC P1+P2)
Output and efficiency are the manufacturer’s certified figures; where none is published we say so rather than borrow another powertrain’s.
Size and capacity
- Length × width × height
- 4,737 × 1,900 × 1,747 mm
- Wheelbase
- 2,762 mm
- Ground clearance
- 205 mm
- Turning radius
- 5 m
- Tyres
- 235/60 R18
The manufacturer’s own figures. Where it publishes none, the figure is left out rather than filled in.
Safety
No official crash test (Bharat NCAP or Global NCAP) of the current XEV 9S yet.
- 6 airbagsStandard
- Stability control (ESC)Standard
- Rear camera with moving guidelinesNot on any variant
- 360° cameraFrom Two Above (₹25.05 L)
- Tyre-pressure monitoring (direct)Standard
- Level 2 ADAS with adaptive cruiseFrom Two Above (₹25.05 L)
XEV 9S colours (6)
- Stealth Black
- Ruby Velvet
- Everest White
- Desert Myst
- Nebula Blue
- Midnight Black
As Mahindra lists them. Not every colour is offered on every variant. Swatches are approximate — see the colour in the brochure or at a dealer.
No manufacturer price change recorded since we began tracking the XEV 9S.
How the Mahindra XEV 9S compares with its segment
Ranked among the 7 electric cars we track in the Executive / large SUV segment (electric cars are ranked only against electric cars). Prices are ex-showroom, Delhi; dimensions are each maker's own. Measurable facts only, not a verdict on the car.
Leads on
- Cheapest variant with an opening sunroof among the 5 cars in its segment that offer it: ₹20,65,000, the One Above 59 kWh (next: MG Hector Tomahawk EV, ₹21,99,800).
Where the money buys the most equipment, and where it buys the least
One variant on the Mahindra XEV 9S is covered outright by the kit it adds. Another is mostly paying for something else. Both are computed from the same feature valuations, not chosen by hand.
One Above → Two Above
79 kWh · Electric
₹3,30,000 buys ₹3,53,750 of equipment — 107% of the price rise.
Adds Level 2 ADAS Suite, 18-Inch Alloy Wheels, Front Ventilated Seats and 12 more.
See the full comparisonThree → Three Above
79 kWh · Electric
₹2,10,000 buys ₹36,250 of equipment — 17% of the price rise.
Adds Head-Up Display, Integrated Dashcam.
See the full comparisonThis is not a recommendation of a trim — it is the variant whose price rise our tracked equipment best explains, and the one it explains worst. A feature you will never use is worth nothing to you, whatever we value it at. Every upgrade, in order.
What every XEV 9S gets, and where each feature starts
Standard on all 6 variants (23 features we track):
- Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof
- 12.3-Inch Touchscreen Infotainment
- 6 Airbags Standard
- 10.25-Inch Full Digital Instrument Cluster
- LED Projector Headlamps
- Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
- All 4 Disc Brakes
- Automatic Climate Control
- Connected Car Technology
- Cruise Control
- Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washer
- Rear AC Vents
- Multiple Drive Modes
- Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)
- Automatic Headlamps
- Rain-Sensing Wipers
- and 7 more
Not on every variant — the cheapest XEV 9S that has each, most valuable first (our valuation on this car’s segment scale):
| Feature | Cheapest with it | Variants | Worth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 2 ADAS Suite | Two Above 70 kWh₹25,05,000 | 4 of 6 | ₹93,750 |
| 18-Inch Alloy Wheels | Two Above 70 kWh₹25,05,000 | 4 of 6 | ₹60,000 |
| Front Ventilated Seats | Two Above 70 kWh₹25,05,000 | 4 of 6 | ₹35,000 |
| Premium Branded Sound System | Two Above 70 kWh₹25,05,000 | 4 of 6 | ₹32,500 |
| Surround View Camera | Two Above 70 kWh₹25,05,000 | 4 of 6 | ₹31,250 |
| Head-Up Display | Three Above 79 kWh₹29,95,000 | 1 of 6 | ₹25,000 |
| Powered Co-Driver Seat | Three 79 kWh₹27,85,000 | 2 of 6 | ₹22,500 |
| Rear Ventilated Seats | Three 79 kWh₹27,85,000 | 2 of 6 | ₹18,750 |
| Blind Spot Monitor | Two Above 70 kWh₹25,05,000 | 4 of 6 | ₹17,500 |
| Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start | Three 79 kWh₹27,85,000 | 2 of 6 | ₹15,000 |
| Leatherette Upholstery | Two Above 70 kWh₹25,05,000 | 4 of 6 | ₹15,000 |
| Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way) | Two Above 70 kWh₹25,05,000 | 4 of 6 | ₹15,000 |
“Cheapest with it” can sit on a different engine or gearbox from the one you want — the variants explained page walks each powertrain trim by trim.
Mahindra XEV 9S photos (7)
Front three-quarter view
Front three-quarter, on the road
Dashboard
Panoramic sunroof and front seats
Cabin with ambient lighting
Centre console
Charging port
Photographs: Mahindra. Equipment shown varies by variant.
Mahindra XEV 9S: launch, updates and what is next
The XEV 9S on sale now is the first generation, launched in India in Nov 2025, with no facelift since.
Nov 2025 · Launch
Mahindra XEV 9S launched in India (first generation)
All 6 Mahindra XEV 9S variants
| Variant | Powertrain | Power / torque | Ex-showroom | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59 kWh · Electric · 1 trim | ||||
| One Above 59 kWh | Electric 59 kWh | 228 bhp / 380 Nm | ₹20,65,000 | — |
| 79 kWh · Electric · 4 trims | ||||
| One Above 79 kWh | Electric 79 kWh | 282 bhp / 380 Nm | ₹22,65,000 | vs Two Above |
| Two Above 79 kWh | Electric 79 kWh | 282 bhp / 380 Nm | ₹25,95,000 | vs One Above |
| Three 79 kWh | Electric 79 kWh | 282 bhp / 380 Nm | ₹27,85,000 | vs Two Above |
| Three Above 79 kWh | Electric 79 kWh | 282 bhp / 380 Nm | ₹29,95,000 | vs Three |
| 70 kWh · Electric · 1 trim | ||||
| Two Above 70 kWh | Electric 70 kWh | 241 bhp / 380 Nm | ₹25,05,000 | — |
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Mahindra XEV 9S on-road price
Starts on the One Above; pick any of the 6 variants in the card. The figures follow the city in the header. Every variant in one table, with its range across the states, is on the Mahindra XEV 9S on-road price page.
One Above 59 kWh
electric · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹20,65,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for electric, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹7,717
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹1,03,250
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹20,650
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹600
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Mahindra XEV 9S compared at the same price
All 3 Mahindra XEV 9S variant comparisons
Grouped by powertrain, because a trim only compares against another on the same fuel and gearbox. Trim names are shortened here — each page names both in full.
79 kWh · Electric
Mahindra XEV 9S on-road price by state
See all 36 states on one page →
Mahindra XEV 9S: questions buyers ask
Which Mahindra XEV 9S variant is the best value?
One Above 79 kWh to Two Above 79 kWh costs ₹3,30,000, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹3,53,750 — 107% of the price rise. That is the variant upgrade where equipment explains the most of what you pay. The kit alone covers what the variant costs extra. The figure is computed from the feature difference, not chosen.
Which Mahindra XEV 9S variant gives back the least?
Three 79 kWh to Three Above 79 kWh costs ₹2,10,000, and the equipment it adds is worth ₹36,250 — 17% of the price rise. The rest of that money goes on things we do not itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin.
How many variants does the Mahindra XEV 9S have?
6, across 3 powertrains, from ₹20,65,000 to ₹29,95,000 ex-showroom. Covers the six seven-seat variants across all three batteries at the price without a wall charger; the six-seat (captain-chair) versions and battery-rental (BaaS) pricing are left out.
What is the EMI on the Mahindra XEV 9S?
About ₹36,307 a month for the cheapest variant, One Above 59 kWh: ₹21,99,117 on the road in Delhi, 20% down, and a loan of ₹17,59,294 at 8.75% a year for 5 years. A different rate, tenure or down payment changes it — the EMI calculator works it out for your own figures.
What are the Mahindra XEV 9S's dimensions, boot space and ground clearance?
It is 4,737 mm long, 1,900 mm wide and 1,747 mm tall, on a 2,762 mm wheelbase. Ground clearance is 205 mm. These are Mahindra's own figures.
When was the Mahindra XEV 9S launched?
The Mahindra XEV 9S on sale now, the first generation, was launched in India in Nov 2025. It has not been facelifted since.
Is a new Mahindra XEV 9S or a facelift coming?
Mahindra has announced nothing, and we found no credible reports of one as of 1 Nov 2026.
What colours does the Mahindra XEV 9S come in?
Mahindra lists 6 colours: Stealth Black, Ruby Velvet, Everest White, Desert Myst, Nebula Blue, Midnight Black. Not every colour is offered on every variant.
What is the Mahindra XEV 9S's safety rating?
The current Mahindra XEV 9S has not been crash-tested by Bharat NCAP or Global NCAP yet.
What is the on-road price of the Mahindra XEV 9S?
The cheapest variant, One Above 59 kWh, comes to about ₹21,99,117 on road in Delhi — ₹20,65,000 ex-showroom plus road tax, insurance, registration and TCS where it applies. Road tax is set by the state, so the total moves by a lakh or more between them.
How we checked these figures
Data notes — where these figures come from
Built 11 Oct 2026 from Mahindra's August 2026 brochure: four columns, Pack One Above, Pack Two Above, Pack Three and Pack Three Above; One Above and Two Above are each sold on two batteries in one column. SEATS: Two Above 79, Three and Three Above are also sold with second-row captain chairs at ₹20,000 more; a seat layout is not equipment, so the seven-seaters are stored. RANGE: 521 / 600 / 679 km (59 / 70 / 79 kWh), MIDC Part 1 + Part 2. MOTOR: 170 / 180 / 210 kW, 380 Nm, RWD. CHARGER: a portable charger (13 A, up to 3.2 kW) comes with every car; the wall box is an accessory. The roof here opens ('Infinity roof - Openable Panoramic Sunroof'), unlike the BE 6's and XEV 9e's fixed glass, and is credited. MAPPING: R18 alloys at the 18-inch rung against the One Above's stylised wheel; the 6-way powered memory seat at the 4-way rung and the 6-way powered co-driver's seat at power_codriver_seat; 'Front Fog Lamps' at the plain fog-lamp rung, LED not being stated; the One Above's reverse camera and the others' 360 camera both credit the reversing camera. STABILITY CONTROL (29 Oct 2026): the brochure (XEV9S_BROCHURE.pdf, created 28 Oct 2026) marks ESP 'S' on every pack, so ESC is credited on all six now that the entry no longer needs hill hold. NOT CREDITED: the electronic parking brake (no auto hold stated); steering-mounted controls; the Two Above's Secure 360 recording, which is not continuous — the brochure footnotes continuous DVR as Three Above only. Regen levels are not credited as paddle shifters. REVERSING CAMERA (re-read 29 Oct 2026): the maker describes the camera without saying its guidelines move with the steering, so the camera entry (moving guidelines) is not credited.