Tata Sierra: Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT vs Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT
The Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,65,000 more than the Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 86% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionAdventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT → Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT
You pay extra
₹1,65,000
₹17,34,000 → ₹18,99,000
Features are worth
₹1,42,000
13 gained
Equipment covers
86%
of what the variant costs extra
Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,65,000 more than Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 13 features we value at ₹1,42,000, roughly 86% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹75,000 · 7 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹67,000 · 6 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
14 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT | Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Rear Defogger & Wiper/WasherEssential rainy season safety features for clear rear visibility.Up from Rear Defogger — the figure is the difference between the two, not the full value. | No | Yes | +₹3,000 |
| Front Parking SensorsSensors in the front bumper for tight parking. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Rear DefoggerHeated rear screen, without the rear wiper and washer. The tier below defogger-and-wiper.Counted in Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washer, which replaces it. | Yes | No | — |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Front Ventilated Seats3-stage cooling air circulation for front seats, vital for Indian summers. | No | Yes | +₹28,000 |
| 60:40 Split Rear SeatRear bench folds in two sections for mixed load and passengers. | No | Yes | +₹5,000 |
| Leatherette UpholsterySynthetic leather seat and trim finish in place of fabric. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Ambient Cabin LightingInterior accent lighting across the dashboard and doors. | No | Yes | +₹7,000 |
| Rear Centre ArmrestFold-down armrest in the rear seat, usually with cupholders. | No | Yes | +₹4,000 |
| Cooled GloveboxGlovebox fed by the air-conditioning duct. | No | Yes | +₹3,000 |
| Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)Driver's seat with powered slide and recline (and, on a 6-way seat, height), but fewer than the eight powered adjustments of the level above. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| Premium Branded Sound SystemBranded multi-speaker audio system with amplifier and subwoofer. | No | Yes | +₹26,000 |
| Wireless Phone ChargerA Qi wireless charging pad built into the console. | No | Yes | +₹7,000 |
| Head-Up DisplaySpeed and navigation projected into the driver's line of sight. | No | Yes | +₹20,000 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| LED Fog LampsDedicated low-mount LED fog lamps for adverse weather. | No | Yes | +₹9,000 |
| Net feature value | 13 gained | ₹1,42,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Rear Defogger & Wiper/Washeradded
replaces Rear Defogger — the figure is the difference between the two
ours₹Front Ventilated Seatsadded
ours₹Premium Branded Sound Systemadded
ours₹Wireless Phone Chargeradded
ours₹LED Fog Lampsadded
ours₹60:40 Split Rear Seatadded
ours₹Front Parking Sensorsadded
ours₹Leatherette Upholsteryadded
ours₹Ambient Cabin Lightingadded
ours₹Rear Centre Armrestadded
ours₹Cooled Gloveboxadded
ours₹Head-Up Displayadded
ours₹Powered Driver Seat (4- or 6-Way)added
ours₹
On our figures
₹1,42,000 of equipment against ₹1,65,000 — 86% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
Adventure+ to Accomplished on all 4 powertrains
Tata Motors sells this upgrade on 4 powertrains. The price gap and what it buys are not always the same, so here is each one, worked out the same way as this page. It is cheapest on the Diesel automatic (₹1,35,000) and dearest on the 1.5 · Petrol automatic (₹1,85,000).
| Powertrain | Costs more | Equipment worth | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol manual | ₹1,85,000 | ₹1,42,000 | 76%Fair upgrade |
| Diesel manual (this page) | ₹1,65,000 | ₹1,42,000 | 86%Fair upgrade |
| 1.5 · Petrol automatic | ₹1,85,000 | ₹2,17,000 | 117%Worth it |
| Diesel automatic | ₹1,35,000 | ₹2,17,000 | 160%Worth it |
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,95,822 more on the road than Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT, against ₹1,65,000 ex-showroom. ₹29,172 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹1,650, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹17,34,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,23,871
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹86,700
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹17,340
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹18,99,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,44,793
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹94,950
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹18,990
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Sierra Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT and Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT?
- ₹1,65,000 ex-showroom — Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹17,34,000 and Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹18,99,000.
- Is the Tata Sierra Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT?
- Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹1,65,000 more than Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 13 features we value at ₹1,42,000, roughly 86% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
- What do you actually get on the Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT that the Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT doesn't have?
- 13 features, led by Front Ventilated Seats, Premium Branded Sound System, Head-Up Display. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.