Tata Sierra: Smart+ 1.5 Diesel MT vs Pure L (O) 1.5 Diesel MT
The Pure L (O) 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹2,75,000 more than the Smart+ 1.5 Diesel MT. The equipment it adds covers 82% of that on our values — a fair upgrade. Every feature is priced below.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correctionSmart+ 1.5 Diesel MT → Pure L (O) 1.5 Diesel MT
You pay extra
₹2,75,000
₹12,99,000 → ₹15,74,000
Features are worth
₹2,27,000
17 gained
Equipment covers
82%
of what the variant costs extra
Pure L (O) 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹2,75,000 more than Smart+ 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 17 features we value at ₹2,27,000, roughly 82% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
We price the equipment that separates these two trims. The rest of the difference pays for things we don't itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the manufacturer's own margin. An upgrade that clears 100% is one where the equipment alone is worth what it costs.
*Ex-showroom, Delhi · Prices checked Nov 2026
Factory-only or fit it later
- Only from the factory
- ₹1,10,000 · 9 features
- Could be fitted later
- ₹1,17,000 · 8 features
Of the equipment this variant adds, at our valuations. Which features count as fit-later is set per feature in the methodology.

Feature-by-feature valuation
17 of 77 features differ between these trims.
| Feature | Smart+ 1.5 Diesel MT | Pure L (O) 1.5 Diesel MT | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety & driver assistance | |||
| Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)Individual tyre pressure readout on the instrument display. | No | Yes | +₹6,500 |
| Rear Camera with Dynamic GuidelinesIntegrated rear parking camera with active steering trajectory lines. | No | Yes | +₹8,500 |
| Automatic HeadlampsHeadlamps that switch on by themselves as light falls. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Rain-Sensing WipersWipers that start and change speed by themselves when rain hits the screen. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Hill Descent ControlHolds a steady crawling speed down a steep slope without the brake pedal. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Comfort & convenience | |||
| Dual-Pane Panoramic SunroofFull-length dual-pane panoramic glass roof whose front panel opens. | No | Yes | +₹55,000 |
| Cruise ControlElectronic highway speed control for relaxed long-distance cruising. | No | Yes | +₹10,000 |
| Steering-Mounted ControlsAudio and phone controls on the steering wheel. Cruise control buttons are priced with cruise control. | No | Yes | +₹4,000 |
| Height-Adjustable Driver's SeatDriver's seat adjusts for height, not just reach. | No | Yes | +₹4,000 |
| Auto-Folding ORVMsWing mirrors fold in automatically when the car is locked. | No | Yes | +₹6,000 |
| Leatherette UpholsterySynthetic leather seat and trim finish in place of fabric. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Infotainment & connectivity | |||
| 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen InfotainmentA wide 10.25-inch HD touchscreen, often with built-in navigation. | No | Yes | +₹38,000 |
| Connected Car TechnologyEmbedded SIM giving remote lock, climate start, location and alerts from a phone app. | No | Yes | +₹12,000 |
| Wireless Android AutoThe factory touchscreen runs Android Auto without a cable — built into the head unit, or through a wired-to-wireless adapter the manufacturer supplies as standard. Most cars that have it pair Apple CarPlay wirelessly too, but this entry asks only about Android Auto. Wired-only Android Auto does not count. | No | Yes | +₹3,000 |
| Exterior & wheels | |||
| 17-Inch Alloy WheelsFactory 17-inch alloy wheels. The level above 16-inch alloys. | No | Yes | +₹38,000 |
| Roof RailsLoad-bearing rails on the roof for a carrier or box. | No | Yes | +₹5,000 |
| Powertrain & drive modes | |||
| Multiple Drive ModesSelectable drive modes such as Eco, City and Sport, without terrain traction modes. The tier below drive and traction modes. | No | Yes | +₹7,000 |
| Net feature value | 17 gained | ₹2,27,000 | |
Values are our own estimates of what each feature is worth on this segment of car, not manufacturer pricing. We only price equipment that differs between trims, so this column will not add up to the full price gap — the rest pays for materials, fit and finish, and margin. Every valuation and its reasoning is published here.
Your numbersThink a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Change the values
Think a figure is wrong? Change it.
Put your own rupee value on anything below and the verdict recalculates as you type.
Tyre Pressure Monitoring (TPMS)added
ours₹Rear Camera with Dynamic Guidelinesadded
ours₹Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroofadded
ours₹Cruise Controladded
ours₹10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainmentadded
ours₹17-Inch Alloy Wheelsadded
ours₹Steering-Mounted Controlsadded
ours₹Height-Adjustable Driver's Seatadded
ours₹Auto-Folding ORVMsadded
ours₹Leatherette Upholsteryadded
ours₹Automatic Headlampsadded
ours₹Rain-Sensing Wipersadded
ours₹Connected Car Technologyadded
ours₹Roof Railsadded
ours₹Multiple Drive Modesadded
ours₹Hill Descent Controladded
ours₹Wireless Android Autoadded
ours₹
On our figures
₹2,27,000 of equipment against ₹2,75,000 — 82% of the variant
Your figures stay in this browser and in the link you copy — nothing is saved, and nobody else's page changes. Every other number on this page is ours, computed as set out on the methodology page.
On-road price, side by side
Change your city in the header to recalculate both columns.
In Delhi, Pure L (O) 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹3,26,370 more on the road than Smart+ 1.5 Diesel MT, against ₹2,75,000 ex-showroom. ₹48,620 of that is road tax, insurance and charges that rise with the price. TCS adds ₹2,750, which you can claim back against income tax. The verdict above is measured against the ex-showroom difference.
Smart+ 1.5 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹12,99,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹1,68,713
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹64,950
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹12,990
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Pure L (O) 1.5 Diesel MT
diesel · manual · Delhi
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹15,74,000
- RTO road taxDelhi slab for diesel, ₹4,000 of state levies, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹2,03,583
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹78,700
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹15,740
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Common questions
- What is the price difference between the Tata Sierra Smart+ 1.5 Diesel MT and Pure L (O) 1.5 Diesel MT?
- ₹2,75,000 ex-showroom — Smart+ 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹12,99,000 and Pure L (O) 1.5 Diesel MT is ₹15,74,000.
- Is the Tata Sierra Pure L (O) 1.5 Diesel MT worth the extra money over the Smart+ 1.5 Diesel MT?
- Pure L (O) 1.5 Diesel MT costs ₹2,75,000 more than Smart+ 1.5 Diesel MT and brings 17 features we value at ₹2,27,000, roughly 82% of the price difference. Reasonable if you specifically want what it adds; not a bargain.
- What do you actually get on the Pure L (O) 1.5 Diesel MT that the Smart+ 1.5 Diesel MT doesn't have?
- 17 features, led by Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof, 10.25-Inch HD Touchscreen Infotainment, 17-Inch Alloy Wheels. The full list with our rupee valuation for each is in the table above.