Tata Nexon on-road price in Imphal, Manipur (2026)
A Tata Nexon costs ₹8,18,422 to ₹15,98,289 on the road in Manipur, from the Smart 1.2 Turbo MT to the Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT. Every trim is itemised below: road tax, insurance, TCS where it applies, and registration, plus what it costs on the road over the trim below it and whether the equipment it adds covers that. Manipur is the 5th cheapest of the 36 states we cover for this car: ₹18,500 more than Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu on the same Smart 1.2 Turbo MT, and ₹78,995 less than Karnataka.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
All 44 trims, on-road
| Variant | Ex-showroom | Road tax + cess | Insurance | TCS | Reg. & fees | On-road |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart 1.2 Turbo MT | ₹7,39,990 | ₹38,332 | ₹37,000 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹8,18,422 |
| Smart 1.2 Turbo CNG MT | ₹8,34,990 | ₹43,253 | ₹41,750 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,23,093 |
| Smart+ 1.2 Turbo MT+₹90,348 over SmartPricey | ₹8,21,990 | ₹42,580 | ₹41,100 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,08,770 |
| Smart+ S 1.2 Turbo MT | ₹8,51,990 | ₹44,134 | ₹42,600 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,41,824 |
| Smart+ 1.2 Turbo AMT | ₹8,91,990 | ₹46,206 | ₹44,600 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,85,896 |
| Pure+ 1.2 Turbo MT+₹93,653 over Smart+Fair upgrade | ₹9,06,990 | ₹46,983 | ₹45,350 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,02,423 |
| Smart+ 1.5 Diesel MT | ₹9,26,990 | ₹48,019 | ₹46,350 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,24,459 |
| Smart+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT+₹1,01,366 over SmartPricey | ₹9,26,990 | ₹48,019 | ₹46,350 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,24,459 |
| Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo MT+₹93,653 over Smart+ SFair upgrade | ₹9,36,990 | ₹48,537 | ₹46,850 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,35,477 |
| Smart+ S 1.5 Diesel MT | ₹9,56,990 | ₹49,573 | ₹47,850 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,57,513 |
| Smart+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT | ₹9,56,990 | ₹49,573 | ₹47,850 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,57,513 |
| Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo MT | ₹9,71,990 | ₹50,350 | ₹48,600 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,74,040 |
| Pure+ 1.2 Turbo AMT+₹88,144 over Smart+Fair upgrade | ₹9,71,990 | ₹50,350 | ₹48,600 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,74,040 |
| Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT+₹80,431 over Smart+Fair upgrade | ₹9,99,990 | ₹51,800 | ₹50,000 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹11,04,890 |
| Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo AMT | ₹9,99,990 | ₹51,800 | ₹50,000 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹11,04,890 |
| Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT+₹47,377 over Smart+ SWorth it | ₹9,99,990 | ₹51,800 | ₹50,000 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹11,04,890 |
| Pure+ 1.5 Diesel MT+₹80,431 over Smart+Fair upgrade | ₹9,99,990 | ₹51,800 | ₹50,000 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹11,04,890 |
| Creative 1.2 Turbo MT+₹1,41,537 over Pure+Fair upgrade | ₹10,16,990 | ₹62,850 | ₹50,850 | ₹10,170 | ₹3,100 | ₹11,43,960 |
| Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo AMT | ₹10,26,990 | ₹63,468 | ₹51,350 | ₹10,270 | ₹3,100 | ₹11,55,178 |
| Pure+ S 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,25,710 over Smart+ SPricey | ₹10,51,990 | ₹65,013 | ₹52,600 | ₹10,520 | ₹3,100 | ₹11,83,223 |
| Creative+ S 1.2 Turbo MT+₹1,42,137 over Pure+ SFair upgrade | ₹10,46,990 | ₹64,704 | ₹52,350 | ₹10,470 | ₹3,100 | ₹11,77,614 |
| Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT | ₹10,61,990 | ₹65,631 | ₹53,100 | ₹10,620 | ₹3,100 | ₹11,94,441 |
| Pure+ PS 1.5 Diesel MT | ₹10,71,990 | ₹66,249 | ₹53,600 | ₹10,720 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,05,659 |
| Pure+ 1.5 Diesel AMT | ₹10,86,990 | ₹67,176 | ₹54,350 | ₹10,870 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,22,486 |
| Creative 1.2 Turbo AMT+₹1,48,446 over Pure+Fair upgrade | ₹10,86,990 | ₹67,176 | ₹54,350 | ₹10,870 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,22,486 |
| Creative 1.2 Turbo CNG MT+₹1,56,859 over Pure+Fair upgrade | ₹11,21,990 | ₹69,339 | ₹56,100 | ₹11,220 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,61,749 |
| Creative+ S 1.2 Turbo AMT+₹1,51,250 over Pure+ SFair upgrade | ₹11,16,990 | ₹69,030 | ₹55,850 | ₹11,170 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,56,140 |
| Pure+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT | ₹11,36,990 | ₹70,266 | ₹56,850 | ₹11,370 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,78,576 |
| Creative 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,73,686 over Pure+Fair upgrade | ₹11,36,990 | ₹70,266 | ₹56,850 | ₹11,370 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,78,576 |
| Creative 1.2 Turbo DCA | ₹11,41,990 | ₹70,575 | ₹57,100 | ₹11,420 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,84,185 |
| Creative+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT+₹1,90,513 over Pure+ SPricey | ₹11,51,990 | ₹71,193 | ₹57,600 | ₹11,520 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,95,403 |
| Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo MT+₹2,15,754 over Pure+ PSFair upgrade | ₹11,46,990 | ₹70,884 | ₹57,350 | ₹11,470 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,89,794 |
| Creative+ S 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,23,398 over Pure+ SFair upgrade | ₹11,61,990 | ₹71,811 | ₹58,100 | ₹11,620 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,06,621 |
| Creative 1.5 Diesel AMT+₹1,23,398 over Pure+Fair upgrade | ₹11,96,990 | ₹73,974 | ₹59,850 | ₹11,970 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,45,884 |
| Creative+ S 1.5 Diesel AMT | ₹12,26,990 | ₹75,828 | ₹61,350 | ₹12,270 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,79,538 |
| Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT+₹2,07,533 over Pure+ PSFair upgrade | ₹12,46,990 | ₹77,064 | ₹62,350 | ₹12,470 | ₹3,100 | ₹14,01,974 |
| Fearless+ PS 1.2 Turbo MT+₹1,06,571 over Creative+ PSFair upgrade | ₹12,41,990 | ₹76,755 | ₹62,100 | ₹12,420 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,96,365 |
| Creative+ PS 1.5 Diesel MT+₹2,13,142 over Pure+ PSFair upgrade | ₹12,61,990 | ₹77,991 | ₹63,100 | ₹12,620 | ₹3,100 | ₹14,18,801 |
| Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo DCA | ₹12,66,990 | ₹78,300 | ₹63,350 | ₹12,670 | ₹3,100 | ₹14,24,410 |
| Creative+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT+₹2,13,142 over Pure+ PSFair upgrade | ₹13,26,990 | ₹82,008 | ₹66,350 | ₹13,270 | ₹3,100 | ₹14,91,718 |
| Fearless+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT+₹1,06,571 over Creative+ PSFair upgrade | ₹13,41,990 | ₹82,935 | ₹67,100 | ₹13,420 | ₹3,100 | ₹15,08,545 |
| Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,06,571 over Creative+ PSFair upgrade | ₹13,56,990 | ₹83,862 | ₹67,850 | ₹13,570 | ₹3,100 | ₹15,25,372 |
| Fearless+ A PS 1.2 Turbo DCA+₹1,23,398 over Creative+ PSWorth it | ₹13,76,990 | ₹85,098 | ₹68,850 | ₹13,770 | ₹3,100 | ₹15,47,808 |
| Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT+₹1,06,571 over Creative+ PSFair upgrade | ₹14,21,990 | ₹87,879 | ₹71,100 | ₹14,220 | ₹3,100 | ₹15,98,289 |
*Estimated on-road, Manipur, from the Delhi ex-showroom price · Prices checked Nov 2026
Is the dearer Nexon worth it in Manipur?
The best-covered upgrade on this car is Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo DCA to Fearless+ A PS 1.2 Turbo DCA. In Manipur that costs ₹1,23,398 more on the road — against ₹1,10,000 ex-showroom, because road tax is banded on the sticker price — and it adds ₹1,78,020 of equipment we price, 161% of the ex-showroom rise.
Line-by-line: Smart 1.2 Turbo MT
Smart 1.2 Turbo MT
petrol · manual · Manipur
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹7,39,990
- RTO road taxManipur slab for petrol, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹38,332
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹37,000
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Tata Nexon on-road price in Imphal
Road tax is set by the state, not the dealer, so the Smart 1.2 Turbo MT costs ₹8,18,422 to put on the road anywhere in Manipur. The only thing that moves between showrooms is the dealer handling charge, which is not a published figure — so it is not in any total on this page.
What Manipur charges
Manipur bands the rate by ex-showroom price, from 4% to 8%. The Smart 1.2 Turbo MT pays ₹37,000 of road tax on its ₹7,39,990 ex-showroom price, plus ₹1,332 of cess — the ₹38,332 the table shows. That cess is 0.18% of ex-showroom, and we bill it because it appears at exactly that rate on every invoice we checked, in all 36 states and union territories. We have not found the notification that sets it, so we describe it rather than name it.
| Ex-showroom band | Petrol | Diesel | CNG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to ₹6,00,000 | 4% | 5% | 4% |
| ₹6,00,000 – ₹10,00,000 | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| ₹10,00,000 – ₹15,00,000 | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| ₹15,00,000 – ₹20,00,000 | 7% | 7% | 6% |
| Above ₹20,00,000 | 8% | 8% | 6% |
Manipur taxes diesel up to 1 percentage point higher than petrol, so the same trim costs more to register on that fuel here than the ex-showroom gap suggests.
The tax boundary to watch in Manipur
Manipur re-rates the whole price once a car crosses a band, so a small move up the range can cost several times its ex-showroom difference. On the Tata Nexon, 3 variants do this.
Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT → Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT
₹62,000 more ex-showroom becomes ₹89,551 more on the road — ₹27,551 of it from crossing the ₹10,00,000 line, where the rate goes from 5% to 6% and 1% TCS starts applying.
Pure+ 1.5 Diesel MT → Pure+ S 1.5 Diesel MT
₹52,000 more ex-showroom becomes ₹78,333 more on the road — ₹26,333 of it from crossing the ₹10,00,000 line, where the rate goes from 5% to 6% and 1% TCS starts applying.
Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo AMT → Creative 1.2 Turbo MT
₹17,000 more ex-showroom becomes ₹39,070 more on the road — ₹22,070 of it from crossing the ₹10,00,000 line, where the rate goes from 5% to 6% and 1% TCS starts applying.
Worth knowing before you pick a trim: our verdict on whether the equipment justifies the gap is based on the ex-showroom difference, and in Manipur these upgrades cost more than that.
Tata Nexon on-road price in Manipur: common questions
- How much is road tax on a Tata Nexon in Manipur?
- ₹38,332 on the Smart 1.2 Turbo MT and ₹87,879 on the Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT. Manipur bands the rate by ex-showroom price, from 4% to 8%.
- What is the on-road price of the Tata Nexon Smart 1.2 Turbo MT in Manipur?
- ₹8,18,422. That is ₹7,39,990 ex-showroom, ₹38,332 road tax, ₹37,000 insurance and registration. The full range runs to ₹15,98,289 for the Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT.
- Is the Tata Nexon cheaper in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu than in Manipur?
- Yes, by ₹18,500 on the Smart 1.2 Turbo MT. Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu is the cheapest of the 36 states we cover and Manipur ranks 5. Registering in another state only helps if you actually live there — road tax follows the address on the registration.
- What is the Tata Nexon on-road price in Imphal?
- ₹8,18,422 for the Smart 1.2 Turbo MT, rising to ₹15,98,289 for the Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT. Road tax is set by the state, so that figure holds across Manipur. Only dealer handling charges vary between showrooms, and those are not a published figure, so we leave them out.
- Which Tata Nexon variant crosses a tax band in Manipur?
- The move from the Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT to the Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT. It is ₹62,000 more ex-showroom but ₹89,551 more on the road, because crossing ₹10,00,000 moves the whole price from 5% to 6% and brings in 1% TCS.
Tata Nexon on-road price in other states
Not sure which applies to you? See all 36 states on one page.