Tata Nexon on-road price in Puducherry (2026)
A Tata Nexon costs ₹8,11,022 to ₹16,12,509 on the road in Puducherry, from the Smart 1.2 Turbo MT to the Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT. Every trim is itemised below: road tax, insurance, TCS where it applies, and registration, plus what it costs on the road over the trim below it and whether the equipment it adds covers that. Puducherry is the 4th cheapest of the 36 states we cover for this car: ₹11,100 more than Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu on the same Smart 1.2 Turbo MT, and ₹86,395 less than Karnataka.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
All 44 trims, on-road
| Variant | Ex-showroom | Road tax + cess | Insurance | TCS | Reg. & fees | On-road |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart 1.2 Turbo MT | ₹7,39,990 | ₹30,932 | ₹37,000 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹8,11,022 |
| Smart 1.2 Turbo CNG MT | ₹8,34,990 | ₹34,903 | ₹41,750 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,14,743 |
| Smart+ 1.2 Turbo MT+₹89,528 over SmartPricey | ₹8,21,990 | ₹34,360 | ₹41,100 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,00,550 |
| Smart+ S 1.2 Turbo MT | ₹8,51,990 | ₹35,614 | ₹42,600 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,33,304 |
| Smart+ 1.2 Turbo AMT | ₹8,91,990 | ₹37,286 | ₹44,600 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,76,976 |
| Pure+ 1.2 Turbo MT+₹92,803 over Smart+Fair upgrade | ₹9,06,990 | ₹37,913 | ₹45,350 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹9,93,353 |
| Smart+ 1.5 Diesel MT | ₹9,26,990 | ₹38,749 | ₹46,350 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,15,189 |
| Smart+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT+₹1,00,446 over SmartPricey | ₹9,26,990 | ₹38,749 | ₹46,350 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,15,189 |
| Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo MT+₹92,803 over Smart+ SFair upgrade | ₹9,36,990 | ₹39,167 | ₹46,850 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,26,107 |
| Smart+ S 1.5 Diesel MT | ₹9,56,990 | ₹40,003 | ₹47,850 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,47,943 |
| Smart+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT | ₹9,56,990 | ₹40,003 | ₹47,850 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,47,943 |
| Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo MT | ₹9,71,990 | ₹40,630 | ₹48,600 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,64,320 |
| Pure+ 1.2 Turbo AMT+₹87,344 over Smart+Fair upgrade | ₹9,71,990 | ₹40,630 | ₹48,600 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,64,320 |
| Pure+ 1.2 Turbo CNG MT+₹79,701 over Smart+Fair upgrade | ₹9,99,990 | ₹41,800 | ₹50,000 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,94,890 |
| Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo AMT | ₹9,99,990 | ₹41,800 | ₹50,000 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,94,890 |
| Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT+₹46,947 over Smart+ SWorth it | ₹9,99,990 | ₹41,800 | ₹50,000 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,94,890 |
| Pure+ 1.5 Diesel MT+₹79,701 over Smart+Fair upgrade | ₹9,99,990 | ₹41,800 | ₹50,000 | — | ₹3,100 | ₹10,94,890 |
| Creative 1.2 Turbo MT+₹1,60,777 over Pure+Fair upgrade | ₹10,16,990 | ₹73,020 | ₹50,850 | ₹10,170 | ₹3,100 | ₹11,54,130 |
| Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo AMT | ₹10,26,990 | ₹73,738 | ₹51,350 | ₹10,270 | ₹3,100 | ₹11,65,448 |
| Pure+ S 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,45,800 over Smart+ SPricey | ₹10,51,990 | ₹75,533 | ₹52,600 | ₹10,520 | ₹3,100 | ₹11,93,743 |
| Creative+ S 1.2 Turbo MT+₹1,61,977 over Pure+ SFair upgrade | ₹10,46,990 | ₹75,174 | ₹52,350 | ₹10,470 | ₹3,100 | ₹11,88,084 |
| Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT | ₹10,61,990 | ₹76,251 | ₹53,100 | ₹10,620 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,05,061 |
| Pure+ PS 1.5 Diesel MT | ₹10,71,990 | ₹76,969 | ₹53,600 | ₹10,720 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,16,379 |
| Pure+ 1.5 Diesel AMT | ₹10,86,990 | ₹78,046 | ₹54,350 | ₹10,870 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,33,356 |
| Creative 1.2 Turbo AMT+₹1,69,036 over Pure+Fair upgrade | ₹10,86,990 | ₹78,046 | ₹54,350 | ₹10,870 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,33,356 |
| Creative 1.2 Turbo CNG MT+₹1,78,079 over Pure+Fair upgrade | ₹11,21,990 | ₹80,559 | ₹56,100 | ₹11,220 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,72,969 |
| Creative+ S 1.2 Turbo AMT+₹1,72,420 over Pure+ SFair upgrade | ₹11,16,990 | ₹80,200 | ₹55,850 | ₹11,170 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,67,310 |
| Pure+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT | ₹11,36,990 | ₹81,636 | ₹56,850 | ₹11,370 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,89,946 |
| Creative 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,95,056 over Pure+Fair upgrade | ₹11,36,990 | ₹81,636 | ₹56,850 | ₹11,370 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,89,946 |
| Creative 1.2 Turbo DCA | ₹11,41,990 | ₹81,995 | ₹57,100 | ₹11,420 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,95,605 |
| Creative+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT+₹2,12,033 over Pure+ SPricey | ₹11,51,990 | ₹82,713 | ₹57,600 | ₹11,520 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,06,923 |
| Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo MT+₹2,36,944 over Pure+ PSFair upgrade | ₹11,46,990 | ₹82,354 | ₹57,350 | ₹11,470 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,01,264 |
| Creative+ S 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,24,498 over Pure+ SFair upgrade | ₹11,61,990 | ₹83,431 | ₹58,100 | ₹11,620 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,18,241 |
| Creative 1.5 Diesel AMT+₹1,24,498 over Pure+Fair upgrade | ₹11,96,990 | ₹85,944 | ₹59,850 | ₹11,970 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,57,854 |
| Creative+ S 1.5 Diesel AMT | ₹12,26,990 | ₹88,098 | ₹61,350 | ₹12,270 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,91,808 |
| Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT+₹2,09,383 over Pure+ PSFair upgrade | ₹12,46,990 | ₹89,534 | ₹62,350 | ₹12,470 | ₹3,100 | ₹14,14,444 |
| Fearless+ PS 1.2 Turbo MT+₹1,07,521 over Creative+ PSFair upgrade | ₹12,41,990 | ₹89,175 | ₹62,100 | ₹12,420 | ₹3,100 | ₹14,08,785 |
| Creative+ PS 1.5 Diesel MT+₹2,15,042 over Pure+ PSFair upgrade | ₹12,61,990 | ₹90,611 | ₹63,100 | ₹12,620 | ₹3,100 | ₹14,31,421 |
| Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo DCA | ₹12,66,990 | ₹90,970 | ₹63,350 | ₹12,670 | ₹3,100 | ₹14,37,080 |
| Creative+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT+₹2,15,042 over Pure+ PSFair upgrade | ₹13,26,990 | ₹95,278 | ₹66,350 | ₹13,270 | ₹3,100 | ₹15,04,988 |
| Fearless+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT+₹1,07,521 over Creative+ PSFair upgrade | ₹13,41,990 | ₹96,355 | ₹67,100 | ₹13,420 | ₹3,100 | ₹15,21,965 |
| Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,07,521 over Creative+ PSFair upgrade | ₹13,56,990 | ₹97,432 | ₹67,850 | ₹13,570 | ₹3,100 | ₹15,38,942 |
| Fearless+ A PS 1.2 Turbo DCA+₹1,24,498 over Creative+ PSWorth it | ₹13,76,990 | ₹98,868 | ₹68,850 | ₹13,770 | ₹3,100 | ₹15,61,578 |
| Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT+₹1,07,521 over Creative+ PSFair upgrade | ₹14,21,990 | ₹1,02,099 | ₹71,100 | ₹14,220 | ₹3,100 | ₹16,12,509 |
*Estimated on-road, Puducherry, from the Delhi ex-showroom price · Prices checked Nov 2026
Is the dearer Nexon worth it in Puducherry?
The best-covered upgrade on this car is Creative+ PS 1.2 Turbo DCA to Fearless+ A PS 1.2 Turbo DCA. In Puducherry that costs ₹1,24,498 more on the road — against ₹1,10,000 ex-showroom, because road tax is banded on the sticker price — and it adds ₹1,78,020 of equipment we price, 161% of the ex-showroom rise.
Line-by-line: Smart 1.2 Turbo MT
Smart 1.2 Turbo MT
petrol · manual · Puducherry
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹7,39,990
- RTO road taxPuducherry slab for petrol, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹30,932
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹37,000
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Tata Nexon on-road price in Puducherry (Pondicherry)
Road tax is set by the state, not the dealer, so the Smart 1.2 Turbo MT costs ₹8,11,022 to put on the road anywhere in Puducherry. The only thing that moves between showrooms is the dealer handling charge, which is not a published figure — so it is not in any total on this page.
What Puducherry charges
Puducherry bands the rate by ex-showroom price, from 4% to 7%. The Smart 1.2 Turbo MT pays ₹29,600 of road tax on its ₹7,39,990 ex-showroom price, plus ₹1,332 of cess — the ₹30,932 the table shows. That cess is 0.18% of ex-showroom, and we bill it because it appears at exactly that rate on every invoice we checked, in all 36 states and union territories. We have not found the notification that sets it, so we describe it rather than name it.
| Ex-showroom band | Petrol | Diesel | CNG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to ₹10,00,000 | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Above ₹10,00,000 | 7% | 7% | 7% |
The tax boundary to watch in Puducherry
Puducherry re-rates the whole price once a car crosses a band, so a small move up the range can cost several times its ex-showroom difference. On the Tata Nexon, 3 variants do this.
Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT → Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT
₹62,000 more ex-showroom becomes ₹1,10,171 more on the road — ₹48,171 of it from crossing the ₹10,00,000 line, where the rate goes from 4% to 7% and 1% TCS starts applying.
Pure+ 1.5 Diesel MT → Pure+ S 1.5 Diesel MT
₹52,000 more ex-showroom becomes ₹98,853 more on the road — ₹46,853 of it from crossing the ₹10,00,000 line, where the rate goes from 4% to 7% and 1% TCS starts applying.
Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo AMT → Creative 1.2 Turbo MT
₹17,000 more ex-showroom becomes ₹59,240 more on the road — ₹42,240 of it from crossing the ₹10,00,000 line, where the rate goes from 4% to 7% and 1% TCS starts applying.
Worth knowing before you pick a trim: our verdict on whether the equipment justifies the gap is based on the ex-showroom difference, and in Puducherry these upgrades cost more than that.
Tata Nexon on-road price in Puducherry: common questions
- How much is road tax on a Tata Nexon in Puducherry?
- ₹30,932 on the Smart 1.2 Turbo MT and ₹1,02,099 on the Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT. Puducherry bands the rate by ex-showroom price, from 4% to 7%.
- What is the on-road price of the Tata Nexon Smart 1.2 Turbo MT in Puducherry?
- ₹8,11,022. That is ₹7,39,990 ex-showroom, ₹30,932 road tax, ₹37,000 insurance and registration. The full range runs to ₹16,12,509 for the Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT.
- Is the Tata Nexon cheaper in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu than in Puducherry?
- Yes, by ₹11,100 on the Smart 1.2 Turbo MT. Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu is the cheapest of the 36 states we cover and Puducherry ranks 4. Registering in another state only helps if you actually live there — road tax follows the address on the registration.
- What is the Tata Nexon on-road price in Puducherry (Pondicherry)?
- ₹8,11,022 for the Smart 1.2 Turbo MT, rising to ₹16,12,509 for the Fearless+ PS 1.5 Diesel AMT. Road tax is set by the state, so that figure holds across Puducherry. Only dealer handling charges vary between showrooms, and those are not a published figure, so we leave them out.
- Which Tata Nexon variant crosses a tax band in Puducherry?
- The move from the Pure+ S 1.2 Turbo CNG MT to the Pure+ PS 1.2 Turbo CNG MT. It is ₹62,000 more ex-showroom but ₹1,10,171 more on the road, because crossing ₹10,00,000 moves the whole price from 4% to 7% and brings in 1% TCS.
Tata Nexon on-road price in other states
Not sure which applies to you? See all 36 states on one page.