Key findings, October 2026
- The typical variant upgrade in India is covered 68% by the equipment it adds — the median of 389 upgrades across 99 cars. 93 of them (24%) give back more equipment than they cost.
- Best-covered segment: Compact sedan (median 83%). Least covered: Entry hatchback (median 43%). Counting segments with at least ten upgrades.
- In October 2026 we recorded 82 ex-showroom price changes on 10 cars — 79 rises and 3 cuts. The largest was ₹45,000 on the Toyota Fortuner Legender 4x4 2.8 Diesel MT.
How to read this
For every upgrade from one variant to the next, we put a rupee value on each feature that differs, total it, and divide by the price rise. At 100% the equipment alone is worth what the upgrade costs. The rest of any price rise pays for things we do not itemise — materials, fit and finish, and the maker's margin — and we do not count drive, space, ownership costs or resale at all. Every valuation is published at /methodology.
Upgrades are ranked within their segment, never across. A feature is valued higher on a car people spend more on, so a single table running from the Alto K10 to the Fortuner would partly be ranking those scales. Inside a segment the scale is the same for every car, and each figure below is the one its comparison page shows. Only upgrades within one fuel and gearbox are counted, priced ex-showroom in Delhi.
Left out, so they cannot top a list on a technicality: upgrades under ₹20,000 (2), where a tiny price rise turns small differences into huge percentages; and 3 that move between two parallel trim lines and give up equipment on the way. 5 upgrades change the engine and the equipment covers under 60% of the price; they are left out because we do not value horsepower in rupees. Each comparison still names the power and torque. Every one is still on its car's own page.
Segment by segment
| Segment | Cars | Upgrades | Median covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry hatchback | 8 | 19 | 43% |
| Premium hatchback | 7 | 33 | 78% |
| Compact sedan | 6 | 19 | 83% |
| Mid-size sedan | 4 | 15 | 77% |
| Sub-4m SUV | 19 | 96 | 72% |
| Mid-size SUV | 23 | 102 | 75% |
| MPV | 7 | 29 | 49% |
| Executive / large SUV | 19 | 64 | 65% |
| Off-roader | 3 | 12 | 66% |
Each segment is valued on its own scale, so a median says how well upgrades are covered within that segment; it is not a ranking of one segment against another.
Entry hatchback: best and worst-covered upgrades
Best covered
- Tata Tiago EV Pure+ → Creative+
24 kWh · Electric · ₹45,000 buys ₹1,08,500 of equipment
241%Worth it - Tata Tiago Pure+ A → Creative
Petrol manual · ₹50,000 buys ₹80,850 of equipment
161%Worth it - MG Comet EV Executive → Excite
Electric · ₹1,10,000 buys ₹67,200 of equipment
61%Fair upgrade
Least covered
- Maruti Alto K10 LXi(O) → VXi(O)
Petrol manual · ₹52,500 buys ₹7,000 of equipment
13%Pricey - Maruti S-Presso LXi(O) → VXi(O)
Petrol manual · ₹50,000 buys ₹10,500 of equipment
21%Pricey - Tata Tiago EV Smart → Pure+
19.2 kWh · Electric · ₹1,65,000 buys ₹39,550 of equipment
23%Pricey
Premium hatchback: best and worst-covered upgrades
Best covered
- Hyundai Grand i10 Nios Corporate → Sportz
Petrol manual · ₹32,500 buys ₹62,900 of equipment
193%Worth it - Hyundai i20 Sportz(O) → Asta
Petrol manual · ₹32,500 buys ₹59,500 of equipment
183%Worth it - Maruti Baleno Alpha → Alpha(O)
Petrol manual · ₹40,000 buys ₹63,750 of equipment
159%Worth it
Least covered
- Citroën C3X Live → Feel
1.2 · Petrol manual · ₹1,00,900 buys ₹11,900 of equipment
11%Pricey - Maruti Swift VXi → VXi(O)
Petrol manual · ₹26,000 buys ₹5,950 of equipment
22%Pricey - Maruti Baleno Sigma → Delta
Petrol manual · ₹1,01,000 buys ₹37,825 of equipment
37%Pricey
Compact sedan: best and worst-covered upgrades
Best covered
- Tata Aeris Pure+ → Creative
Petrol manual · ₹75,000 buys ₹1,27,500 of equipment
170%Worth it - Maruti Dzire ZXi → ZXi+
Petrol manual · ₹68,600 buys ₹94,350 of equipment
137%Worth it - Tata Tigor EV XT → XZ+
Electric · ₹50,000 buys ₹55,675 of equipment
111%Worth it
Least covered
- Tata Tigor XM → XT
Petrol manual · ₹75,000 buys ₹24,650 of equipment
32%Pricey - Hyundai Aura SX → SX(O)
Petrol manual · ₹46,000 buys ₹17,000 of equipment
36%Pricey - Tata Aeris Smart → Pure
Petrol manual · ₹85,000 buys ₹33,150 of equipment
39%Pricey
Mid-size sedan: best and worst-covered upgrades
Best covered
- Volkswagen Virtus Highline → Highline Plus
Petrol manual · ₹40,000 buys ₹82,000 of equipment
205%Worth it - Hyundai Verna HX8 → HX10
1.5 · Petrol CVT · ₹1,06,000 buys ₹1,89,000 of equipment
178%Worth it - Skoda Slavia Classic → Classic+
Petrol manual · ₹99,100 buys ₹1,12,000 of equipment
113%Worth it
Least covered
- Volkswagen Virtus Comfortline → Highline
Petrol manual · ₹2,80,000 buys ₹85,000 of equipment
30%Pricey - Skoda Slavia Classic+ → Signature
Petrol manual · ₹2,95,000 buys ₹1,04,000 of equipment
35%Pricey - Honda City V → ZX
Petrol manual · ₹1,96,000 buys ₹1,07,500 of equipment
54%Pricey
Sub-4m SUV: best and worst-covered upgrades
Best covered
- Tata Punch EV Empowered → Empowered+ S
40 kWh · Electric · ₹30,000 buys ₹1,16,840 of equipment
389%Worth it - Mahindra XUV 3XO REVX EDGE → AX5
Petrol manual · ₹60,900 buys ₹1,62,380 of equipment
266%Worth it - Kia Syros EV HTX+ → X-Line
51.4 kWh · Electric · ₹50,000 buys ₹1,02,580 of equipment
205%Worth it
Least covered
- Kia Syros EV HTK → HTK+
42 kWh · Electric · ₹1,50,000 buys ₹17,020 of equipment
11%Pricey - Mahindra Bolero B6 → B6(O)
Diesel manual · ₹32,000 buys ₹4,600 of equipment
14%Pricey - Mahindra XUV 3XO REVX M → REVX EDGE
Petrol manual · ₹79,600 buys ₹11,960 of equipment
15%Pricey
Mid-size SUV: best and worst-covered upgrades
Best covered
- Renault Duster Techno → Emotion
Hybrid automatic · ₹50,000 buys ₹1,25,000 of equipment
250%Worth it - Hyundai Creta SX Premium → King
Petrol manual · ₹93,600 buys ₹1,45,000 of equipment
154%Worth it - Tata Curvv Pure X+ → Creative X+
Petrol manual · ₹1,11,000 buys ₹1,67,500 of equipment
150%Worth it
Least covered
- Tata Sierra Accomplished → Accomplished+
Diesel manual · ₹1,30,000 buys ₹14,000 of equipment
10%Pricey - Kia Seltos HTX → GTX
1.5 · Petrol IVT · ₹1,50,000 buys ₹20,000 of equipment
13%Pricey - Hyundai Creta Electric Excellence → Excellence Lounge
51.4 kWh · Electric · ₹66,900 buys ₹9,000 of equipment
13%Pricey
MPV: best and worst-covered upgrades
Best covered
- Kia Carens Clavis EV HTX E → HTX
42 kWh · Electric · ₹54,000 buys ₹1,08,300 of equipment
200%Worth it - Renault Triber Techno → Emotion
1.0 · Petrol manual · ₹61,230 buys ₹86,450 of equipment
141%Worth it - Kia Carens Clavis GTX → HTX+
Petrol DCT · ₹1,07,000 buys ₹1,39,650 of equipment
130%Worth it
Least covered
- Kia Carens Clavis EV HTX+ → GTX+
51.4 kWh · Electric · ₹46,000 buys ₹7,600 of equipment
16%Pricey - Kia Carens Clavis HTX+ → GTX+
Petrol DCT · ₹72,000 buys ₹16,150 of equipment
22%Pricey - Toyota Rumion E → S
Petrol manual · ₹98,000 buys ₹25,650 of equipment
26%Pricey
Executive / large SUV: best and worst-covered upgrades
Best covered
- Tata Harrier EV Adventure → Adventure S
65 kWh · Electric · ₹50,000 buys ₹97,500 of equipment
195%Worth it - Toyota Innova Hycross ZX → ZX(O)
Hybrid CVT · ₹64,000 buys ₹1,11,250 of equipment
173%Worth it - BYD eMax 7 Comfort → Superior
Electric · ₹1,60,000 buys ₹2,67,500 of equipment · motor +40 bhp
167%Worth it
Least covered
- Toyota Fortuner 4x4 → Legender 4x4
Diesel manual 4WD · ₹5,79,000 buys ₹8,750 of equipment
1%Pricey - Mahindra XUV 7XO AX → AX3
Petrol manual · ₹2,38,000 buys ₹28,125 of equipment
11%Pricey - Mahindra Scorpio N Z2 → Z4
Petrol manual · ₹1,87,692 buys ₹27,500 of equipment
14%Pricey
Off-roader: best and worst-covered upgrades
Best covered
- Mahindra Thar Roxx AX3L → Star Edition
Diesel manual · ₹57,000 buys ₹2,23,725 of equipment
392%Worth it - Maruti Jimny Zeta Pro → Alpha Pro
Petrol manual 4WD · ₹86,700 buys ₹1,33,950 of equipment
154%Worth it - Mahindra Thar OG LXT → ZXT
Diesel manual · ₹1,00,000 buys ₹93,575 of equipment
93%Fair upgrade
Least covered
- Mahindra Thar Roxx Star Edition → AX7L
Diesel manual · ₹1,60,000 buys ₹24,700 of equipment
15%Pricey - Mahindra Thar OG AXT → LXT
Diesel manual · ₹2,67,000 buys ₹1,05,450 of equipment
39%Pricey
Price changes recorded in October 2026
The 10 largest of the 82 ex-showroom changes we recorded, by size. The date is when we recorded the new price, not necessarily when the manufacturer made it. Corrections of our own figures are not counted.
| Variant | Was | Now | Change | Recorded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota Fortuner Legender 4x4 2.8 Diesel MT | ₹45,08,000 | ₹45,53,000 | +₹45,000 | 13 Oct |
| Toyota Fortuner Legender 4x2 2.8 Diesel AT | ₹42,92,000 | ₹43,35,000 | +₹43,000 | 13 Oct |
| Toyota Fortuner neoDrive 4x4 2.8 Diesel AT | ₹43,12,000 | ₹43,55,000 | +₹43,000 | 13 Oct |
| Toyota Fortuner 4x4 2.8 Diesel MT | ₹39,35,000 | ₹39,74,000 | +₹39,000 | 13 Oct |
| Toyota Fortuner 4x2 2.8 Diesel AT | ₹37,61,000 | ₹37,99,000 | +₹38,000 | 13 Oct |
| Toyota Fortuner 4x2 2.7 Petrol AT | ₹34,76,000 | ₹35,11,000 | +₹35,000 | 13 Oct |
| Toyota Fortuner 4x2 2.8 Diesel MT | ₹35,40,000 | ₹35,75,000 | +₹35,000 | 13 Oct |
| Toyota Innova Crysta ZX 2.4 Diesel MT | ₹26,63,000 | ₹26,96,000 | +₹33,000 | 13 Oct |
| Toyota Innova Crysta VX 2.4 Diesel MT | ₹24,93,000 | ₹25,24,000 | +₹31,000 | 13 Oct |
| Toyota Innova Crysta GX+ 2.4 Diesel MT | ₹21,15,000 | ₹21,41,000 | +₹26,000 | 13 Oct |
Every change we have ever recorded, and what each did to the cost of moving up a trim, is in car price changes.
Since the last edition
This is the first edition. From November 2026 each edition also reports which upgrades changed verdict since the one before.
For every upgrade on every car, ranked across the whole catalogue, see the best-value and most overpriced trim steps.
Cite or reuse this data
Free to use with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit CarMaths.in and link to this page.
Source: CarMaths.in Variant Value Report, October 2026 edition, https://carmaths.in/analysis/variant-value-reportFull data, every edition (CSV)
This is the October 2026 edition. The November 2026 edition follows in the first days of December 2026, at this same address.
