Tata Sierra on-road price in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh (2026)
A Tata Sierra costs ₹12,63,323 to ₹24,02,057 on the road in Arunachal Pradesh, from the Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT to the Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT. Every trim is itemised below: road tax, insurance, TCS where it applies, and registration, plus what it costs on the road over the trim below it and whether the equipment it adds covers that. Arunachal Pradesh is the 2nd cheapest of the 36 states we cover for this car: ₹11,490 more than Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu on the same Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT, and ₹1,77,601 less than Karnataka.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
All 36 trims, on-road
| Variant | Ex-showroom | Road tax + cess | Insurance | TCS | Reg. & fees | On-road |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT | ₹11,49,000 | ₹42,283 | ₹57,450 | ₹11,490 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,63,323 |
| Smart+ L 1.5 Petrol MT | ₹11,99,000 | ₹44,123 | ₹59,950 | ₹11,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,18,163 |
| Smart+ 1.5 Diesel MT | ₹12,99,000 | ₹47,803 | ₹64,950 | ₹12,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹14,27,843 |
| Pure 1.5 Petrol MT+₹1,80,972 over Smart+Fair upgrade | ₹13,14,000 | ₹48,355 | ₹65,700 | ₹13,140 | ₹3,100 | ₹14,44,295 |
| Smart+ L 1.5 Diesel MT | ₹13,49,000 | ₹49,643 | ₹67,450 | ₹13,490 | ₹3,100 | ₹14,82,683 |
| Pure L 1.5 Petrol MT+₹1,97,424 over Smart+ LFair upgrade | ₹13,79,000 | ₹50,747 | ₹68,950 | ₹13,790 | ₹3,100 | ₹15,15,587 |
| Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol MT+₹1,26,132 over PureFair upgrade | ₹14,29,000 | ₹52,587 | ₹71,450 | ₹14,290 | ₹3,100 | ₹15,70,427 |
| Pure 1.5 Petrol DCA | ₹14,49,000 | ₹53,323 | ₹72,450 | ₹14,490 | ₹3,100 | ₹15,92,363 |
| Pure 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,75,488 over Smart+Fair upgrade | ₹14,59,000 | ₹53,691 | ₹72,950 | ₹14,590 | ₹3,100 | ₹16,03,331 |
| Pure L 1.5 Petrol DCA | ₹14,99,000 | ₹55,163 | ₹74,950 | ₹14,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹16,47,203 |
| Pure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT+₹1,31,616 over Pure LWorth it | ₹14,99,000 | ₹55,163 | ₹74,950 | ₹14,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹16,47,203 |
| Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,99,560 over Smart+ LFair upgrade | ₹15,24,000 | ₹63,703 | ₹76,200 | ₹15,240 | ₹3,100 | ₹16,82,243 |
| Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol DCA+₹1,28,443 over PureWorth it | ₹15,59,000 | ₹65,166 | ₹77,950 | ₹15,590 | ₹3,100 | ₹17,20,806 |
| Pure L (O) 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,34,002 over PureFair upgrade | ₹15,74,000 | ₹65,793 | ₹78,700 | ₹15,740 | ₹3,100 | ₹17,37,333 |
| Pure 1.5 Diesel AT | ₹15,99,000 | ₹66,838 | ₹79,950 | ₹15,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹17,64,878 |
| Pure+ L 1.5 Petrol DCA+₹1,50,729 over Pure LFair upgrade | ₹16,29,000 | ₹68,092 | ₹81,450 | ₹16,290 | ₹3,100 | ₹17,97,932 |
| Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,32,216 over Pure LWorth it | ₹16,44,000 | ₹68,719 | ₹82,200 | ₹16,440 | ₹3,100 | ₹18,14,459 |
| Pure L (O) 1.5 Diesel AT+₹1,10,180 over PureWorth it | ₹16,99,000 | ₹71,018 | ₹84,950 | ₹16,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹18,75,058 |
| Adventure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT+₹2,27,855 over Pure+ LPricey | ₹16,99,000 | ₹71,018 | ₹84,950 | ₹16,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹18,75,058 |
| Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,76,288 over Pure L (O)Pricey | ₹17,34,000 | ₹72,481 | ₹86,700 | ₹17,340 | ₹3,100 | ₹19,13,621 |
| Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol MT+₹2,10,978 over Pure L (O)Pricey | ₹16,14,000 | ₹67,465 | ₹80,700 | ₹16,140 | ₹3,100 | ₹17,81,405 |
| Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol DCA+₹2,03,833 over Pure L (O)Pricey | ₹17,44,000 | ₹72,899 | ₹87,200 | ₹17,440 | ₹3,100 | ₹19,24,639 |
| Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT | ₹17,74,000 | ₹74,153 | ₹88,700 | ₹17,740 | ₹3,100 | ₹19,57,693 |
| Accomplished 1.5 Petrol MT+₹2,03,833 over Adventure+Fair upgrade | ₹17,99,000 | ₹75,198 | ₹89,950 | ₹17,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹19,85,238 |
| Adventure+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT | ₹18,14,000 | ₹84,895 | ₹90,700 | ₹18,140 | ₹3,100 | ₹20,10,835 |
| Adventure+ L 1.5 Diesel MT+₹2,01,910 over Pure+ LFair upgrade | ₹18,19,000 | ₹85,129 | ₹90,950 | ₹18,190 | ₹3,100 | ₹20,16,369 |
| Adventure+ L 1.5 Petrol DCA+₹2,29,505 over Pure+ LPricey | ₹18,29,000 | ₹85,597 | ₹91,450 | ₹18,290 | ₹3,100 | ₹20,27,437 |
| Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel AT+₹1,91,117 over Pure L (O)Pricey | ₹18,64,000 | ₹87,235 | ₹93,200 | ₹18,640 | ₹3,100 | ₹20,66,175 |
| Adventure+ L 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT | ₹18,99,000 | ₹88,873 | ₹94,950 | ₹18,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹21,04,913 |
| Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,91,292 over Adventure+Fair upgrade | ₹18,99,000 | ₹88,873 | ₹94,950 | ₹18,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹21,04,913 |
| Adventure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT+₹2,02,560 over Pure+ LFair upgrade | ₹19,49,000 | ₹91,213 | ₹97,450 | ₹19,490 | ₹3,100 | ₹21,60,253 |
| Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT+₹1,49,418 over Adventure+Worth it | ₹19,99,000 | ₹93,553 | ₹99,950 | ₹19,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹22,15,593 |
| Accomplished 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT+₹2,04,758 over Adventure+Worth it | ₹19,99,000 | ₹93,553 | ₹99,950 | ₹19,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹22,15,593 |
| Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,84,464 over AccomplishedPricey | ₹20,29,000 | ₹1,35,537 | ₹1,01,450 | ₹20,290 | ₹3,100 | ₹22,89,377 |
| Accomplished+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT+₹1,52,660 over AccomplishedPricey | ₹20,99,000 | ₹1,40,213 | ₹1,04,950 | ₹20,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹23,68,253 |
| Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT+₹1,86,464 over AccomplishedPricey | ₹21,29,000 | ₹1,42,217 | ₹1,06,450 | ₹21,290 | ₹3,100 | ₹24,02,057 |
*Estimated on-road, Arunachal Pradesh, from the Delhi ex-showroom price · Prices checked Nov 2026
Is the dearer Sierra worth it in Arunachal Pradesh?
The best-covered upgrade on this car is Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel AT to Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT. In Arunachal Pradesh that costs ₹1,49,418 more on the road — against ₹1,35,000 ex-showroom, because road tax is banded on the sticker price — and it adds ₹2,17,000 of equipment we price, 160% of the ex-showroom rise.
Line-by-line: Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT
Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Arunachal Pradesh
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹11,49,000
- RTO road taxArunachal Pradesh slab for petrol, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹42,283
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹57,450
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹11,490
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Tata Sierra on-road price in Itanagar and across Arunachal Pradesh
These are the figures for every city in Arunachal Pradesh. Road tax is set by the state, not the city, so the Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT costs the same ₹12,63,323 to put on the road in Itanagar as it does in Naharlagun. The only thing that moves between showrooms is the dealer handling charge, which is not a published figure — so it is not in any total on this page.
- Itanagar
- Naharlagun
What Arunachal Pradesh charges
Arunachal Pradesh bands the rate by ex-showroom price, from 2.5% to 6.5%. The Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT pays ₹40,215 of road tax on its ₹11,49,000 ex-showroom price, plus ₹2,068 of cess — the ₹42,283 the table shows. That cess is 0.18% of ex-showroom, and we bill it because it appears at exactly that rate on every invoice we checked, in all 36 states and union territories. We have not found the notification that sets it, so we describe it rather than name it.
| Ex-showroom band | Petrol | Diesel | CNG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to ₹3,00,000 | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| ₹3,00,000 – ₹5,00,000 | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| ₹5,00,000 – ₹10,00,000 | 3% | 3% | 3% |
| ₹10,00,000 – ₹15,00,000 | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.5% |
| ₹15,00,000 – ₹18,00,000 | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| ₹18,00,000 – ₹20,00,000 | 4.5% | 4.5% | 4.5% |
| Above ₹20,00,000 | 6.5% | 6.5% | 6.5% |
The tax boundary to watch in Arunachal Pradesh
Arunachal Pradesh re-rates the whole price once a car crosses a band, so a small move up the range can cost several times its ex-showroom difference. On the Tata Sierra, 3 variants do this.
Accomplished 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT → Accomplished+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT
₹1,00,000 more ex-showroom becomes ₹1,52,660 more on the road — ₹52,660 of it from crossing the ₹20,00,000 line, where the rate goes from 4.5% to 6.5%.
Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT → Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel MT
₹30,000 more ex-showroom becomes ₹73,784 more on the road — ₹43,784 of it from crossing the ₹20,00,000 line, where the rate goes from 4.5% to 6.5%.
Pure 1.5 Diesel MT → Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT
₹65,000 more ex-showroom becomes ₹78,912 more on the road — ₹13,912 of it from crossing the ₹15,00,000 line, where the rate goes from 3.5% to 4%.
Worth knowing before you pick a trim: our verdict on whether the equipment justifies the gap is based on the ex-showroom difference, and in Arunachal Pradesh these upgrades cost more than that.
Tata Sierra on-road price in Arunachal Pradesh: common questions
- How much is road tax on a Tata Sierra in Arunachal Pradesh?
- ₹42,283 on the Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT and ₹1,42,217 on the Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT. Arunachal Pradesh bands the rate by ex-showroom price, from 2.5% to 6.5%.
- What is the on-road price of the Tata Sierra Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT in Arunachal Pradesh?
- ₹12,63,323. That is ₹11,49,000 ex-showroom, ₹42,283 road tax, ₹57,450 insurance, ₹11,490 TCS and registration. The full range runs to ₹24,02,057 for the Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT.
- Is the Tata Sierra cheaper in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu than in Arunachal Pradesh?
- Yes, by ₹11,490 on the Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT. Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu is the cheapest of the 36 states we cover and Arunachal Pradesh ranks 2. Registering in another state only helps if you actually live there — road tax follows the address on the registration.
- What is the Tata Sierra on-road price in Itanagar?
- ₹12,63,323 for the Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT, rising to ₹24,02,057 for the Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT — the same as anywhere else in Arunachal Pradesh. Road tax is set by the state, so the on-road total in Itanagar is identical to Naharlagun. Only dealer handling charges vary between showrooms, and those are not a published figure, so we leave them out.
- Which Tata Sierra variant crosses a tax band in Arunachal Pradesh?
- The move from the Accomplished 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT to the Accomplished+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT. It is ₹1,00,000 more ex-showroom but ₹1,52,660 more on the road, because crossing ₹20,00,000 moves the whole price from 4.5% to 6.5%.
Tata Sierra on-road price in other states
Not sure which applies to you? See all 36 states on one page.