Tata Sierra on-road price in Imphal, Manipur (2026)
A Tata Sierra costs ₹12,92,048 to ₹24,33,992 on the road in Manipur, from the Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT to the Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT. Every trim is itemised below: road tax, insurance, TCS where it applies, and registration, plus what it costs on the road over the trim below it and whether the equipment it adds covers that. Manipur is the 9th cheapest of the 36 states we cover for this car: ₹40,215 more than Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu on the same Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT, and ₹1,48,876 less than Karnataka.
Spotted something wrong? Report a correction
All 36 trims, on-road
| Variant | Ex-showroom | Road tax + cess | Insurance | TCS | Reg. & fees | On-road |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT | ₹11,49,000 | ₹71,008 | ₹57,450 | ₹11,490 | ₹3,100 | ₹12,92,048 |
| Smart+ L 1.5 Petrol MT | ₹11,99,000 | ₹74,098 | ₹59,950 | ₹11,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹13,48,138 |
| Smart+ 1.5 Diesel MT | ₹12,99,000 | ₹80,278 | ₹64,950 | ₹12,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹14,60,318 |
| Pure 1.5 Petrol MT+₹1,85,097 over Smart+Fair upgrade | ₹13,14,000 | ₹81,205 | ₹65,700 | ₹13,140 | ₹3,100 | ₹14,77,145 |
| Smart+ L 1.5 Diesel MT | ₹13,49,000 | ₹83,368 | ₹67,450 | ₹13,490 | ₹3,100 | ₹15,16,408 |
| Pure L 1.5 Petrol MT+₹2,01,924 over Smart+ LFair upgrade | ₹13,79,000 | ₹85,222 | ₹68,950 | ₹13,790 | ₹3,100 | ₹15,50,062 |
| Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol MT+₹1,29,007 over PureFair upgrade | ₹14,29,000 | ₹88,312 | ₹71,450 | ₹14,290 | ₹3,100 | ₹16,06,152 |
| Pure 1.5 Petrol DCA | ₹14,49,000 | ₹89,548 | ₹72,450 | ₹14,490 | ₹3,100 | ₹16,28,588 |
| Pure 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,79,488 over Smart+Fair upgrade | ₹14,59,000 | ₹90,166 | ₹72,950 | ₹14,590 | ₹3,100 | ₹16,39,806 |
| Pure L 1.5 Petrol DCA | ₹14,99,000 | ₹92,638 | ₹74,950 | ₹14,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹16,84,678 |
| Pure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT+₹1,34,616 over Pure LWorth it | ₹14,99,000 | ₹92,638 | ₹74,950 | ₹14,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹16,84,678 |
| Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT+₹2,11,555 over Smart+ LFair upgrade | ₹15,24,000 | ₹1,09,423 | ₹76,200 | ₹15,240 | ₹3,100 | ₹17,27,963 |
| Pure L (O) 1.5 Petrol DCA+₹1,38,988 over PureWorth it | ₹15,59,000 | ₹1,11,936 | ₹77,950 | ₹15,590 | ₹3,100 | ₹17,67,576 |
| Pure L (O) 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,44,747 over PureFair upgrade | ₹15,74,000 | ₹1,13,013 | ₹78,700 | ₹15,740 | ₹3,100 | ₹17,84,553 |
| Pure 1.5 Diesel AT | ₹15,99,000 | ₹1,14,808 | ₹79,950 | ₹15,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹18,12,848 |
| Pure+ L 1.5 Petrol DCA+₹1,62,124 over Pure LFair upgrade | ₹16,29,000 | ₹1,16,962 | ₹81,450 | ₹16,290 | ₹3,100 | ₹18,46,802 |
| Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,35,816 over Pure LWorth it | ₹16,44,000 | ₹1,18,039 | ₹82,200 | ₹16,440 | ₹3,100 | ₹18,63,779 |
| Pure L (O) 1.5 Diesel AT+₹1,13,180 over PureWorth it | ₹16,99,000 | ₹1,21,988 | ₹84,950 | ₹16,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹19,26,028 |
| Adventure+ L 1.5 Petrol MT+₹2,41,350 over Pure+ LPricey | ₹16,99,000 | ₹1,21,988 | ₹84,950 | ₹16,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹19,26,028 |
| Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,81,088 over Pure L (O)Pricey | ₹17,34,000 | ₹1,24,501 | ₹86,700 | ₹17,340 | ₹3,100 | ₹19,65,641 |
| Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol MT+₹2,23,673 over Pure L (O)Pricey | ₹16,14,000 | ₹1,15,885 | ₹80,700 | ₹16,140 | ₹3,100 | ₹18,29,825 |
| Adventure+ 1.5 Petrol DCA+₹2,09,383 over Pure L (O)Pricey | ₹17,44,000 | ₹1,25,219 | ₹87,200 | ₹17,440 | ₹3,100 | ₹19,76,959 |
| Pure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT | ₹17,74,000 | ₹1,27,373 | ₹88,700 | ₹17,740 | ₹3,100 | ₹20,10,913 |
| Accomplished 1.5 Petrol MT+₹2,09,383 over Adventure+Fair upgrade | ₹17,99,000 | ₹1,29,168 | ₹89,950 | ₹17,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹20,39,208 |
| Adventure+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT | ₹18,14,000 | ₹1,30,245 | ₹90,700 | ₹18,140 | ₹3,100 | ₹20,56,185 |
| Adventure+ L 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,98,065 over Pure+ LFair upgrade | ₹18,19,000 | ₹1,30,604 | ₹90,950 | ₹18,190 | ₹3,100 | ₹20,61,844 |
| Adventure+ L 1.5 Petrol DCA+₹2,26,360 over Pure+ LPricey | ₹18,29,000 | ₹1,31,322 | ₹91,450 | ₹18,290 | ₹3,100 | ₹20,73,162 |
| Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel AT+₹1,86,747 over Pure L (O)Pricey | ₹18,64,000 | ₹1,33,835 | ₹93,200 | ₹18,640 | ₹3,100 | ₹21,12,775 |
| Adventure+ L 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT | ₹18,99,000 | ₹1,36,348 | ₹94,950 | ₹18,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹21,52,388 |
| Accomplished 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,86,747 over Adventure+Fair upgrade | ₹18,99,000 | ₹1,36,348 | ₹94,950 | ₹18,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹21,52,388 |
| Adventure+ L 1.5 Diesel AT+₹1,98,065 over Pure+ LFair upgrade | ₹19,49,000 | ₹1,39,938 | ₹97,450 | ₹19,490 | ₹3,100 | ₹22,08,978 |
| Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT+₹1,52,793 over Adventure+Worth it | ₹19,99,000 | ₹1,43,528 | ₹99,950 | ₹19,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹22,65,568 |
| Accomplished 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT+₹2,09,383 over Adventure+Worth it | ₹19,99,000 | ₹1,43,528 | ₹99,950 | ₹19,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹22,65,568 |
| Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel MT+₹1,67,424 over AccomplishedPricey | ₹20,29,000 | ₹1,65,972 | ₹1,01,450 | ₹20,290 | ₹3,100 | ₹23,19,812 |
| Accomplished+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT+₹1,34,170 over AccomplishedPricey | ₹20,99,000 | ₹1,71,698 | ₹1,04,950 | ₹20,990 | ₹3,100 | ₹23,99,738 |
| Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT+₹1,68,424 over AccomplishedPricey | ₹21,29,000 | ₹1,74,152 | ₹1,06,450 | ₹21,290 | ₹3,100 | ₹24,33,992 |
*Estimated on-road, Manipur, from the Delhi ex-showroom price · Prices checked Nov 2026
Is the dearer Sierra worth it in Manipur?
The best-covered upgrade on this car is Adventure+ 1.5 Diesel AT to Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT. In Manipur that costs ₹1,52,793 more on the road — against ₹1,35,000 ex-showroom, because road tax is banded on the sticker price — and it adds ₹2,17,000 of equipment we price, 160% of the ex-showroom rise.
Line-by-line: Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT
Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT
petrol · manual · Manipur
- Ex-showroom price
- ₹11,49,000
- RTO road taxManipur slab for petrol, plus a 0.18% cess charged on ex-showroom
- ₹71,008
- Insurance (comprehensive)1-yr own damage (zero dep) + 3-yr third party, incl. GST
- ₹57,450
- TCS1% above ₹10 L ex-showroom — adjustable against income tax
- ₹11,490
- Registration & FASTagOne-off RTO registration fee, HSRP plates and the FASTag tag
- ₹1,200
- Hypothecation & handling₹1,500 hypothecation endorsement and ₹400 miscellaneous — charged on the invoice whether or not the car is financed
- ₹1,900
Estimate. Road tax slabs checked September 2026; insurance premiums vary by insurer and dealer handling charges are not included.
Tata Sierra on-road price in Imphal
Road tax is set by the state, not the dealer, so the Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT costs ₹12,92,048 to put on the road anywhere in Manipur. The only thing that moves between showrooms is the dealer handling charge, which is not a published figure — so it is not in any total on this page.
What Manipur charges
Manipur bands the rate by ex-showroom price, from 4% to 8%. The Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT pays ₹68,940 of road tax on its ₹11,49,000 ex-showroom price, plus ₹2,068 of cess — the ₹71,008 the table shows. That cess is 0.18% of ex-showroom, and we bill it because it appears at exactly that rate on every invoice we checked, in all 36 states and union territories. We have not found the notification that sets it, so we describe it rather than name it.
| Ex-showroom band | Petrol | Diesel | CNG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up to ₹6,00,000 | 4% | 5% | 4% |
| ₹6,00,000 – ₹10,00,000 | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| ₹10,00,000 – ₹15,00,000 | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| ₹15,00,000 – ₹20,00,000 | 7% | 7% | 6% |
| Above ₹20,00,000 | 8% | 8% | 6% |
Manipur taxes diesel up to 1 percentage point higher than petrol, so the same trim costs more to register on that fuel here than the ex-showroom gap suggests.
The tax boundary to watch in Manipur
Manipur re-rates the whole price once a car crosses a band, so a small move up the range can cost several times its ex-showroom difference. On the Tata Sierra, 3 variants do this.
Accomplished 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT → Accomplished+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT
₹1,00,000 more ex-showroom becomes ₹1,34,170 more on the road — ₹34,170 of it from crossing the ₹20,00,000 line, where the rate goes from 7% to 8%.
Accomplished 1.5 Diesel AT → Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel MT
₹30,000 more ex-showroom becomes ₹54,244 more on the road — ₹24,244 of it from crossing the ₹20,00,000 line, where the rate goes from 7% to 8%.
Pure 1.5 Diesel MT → Pure L 1.5 Diesel MT
₹65,000 more ex-showroom becomes ₹88,157 more on the road — ₹23,157 of it from crossing the ₹15,00,000 line, where the rate goes from 6% to 7%.
Worth knowing before you pick a trim: our verdict on whether the equipment justifies the gap is based on the ex-showroom difference, and in Manipur these upgrades cost more than that.
Tata Sierra on-road price in Manipur: common questions
- How much is road tax on a Tata Sierra in Manipur?
- ₹71,008 on the Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT and ₹1,74,152 on the Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT. Manipur bands the rate by ex-showroom price, from 4% to 8%.
- What is the on-road price of the Tata Sierra Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT in Manipur?
- ₹12,92,048. That is ₹11,49,000 ex-showroom, ₹71,008 road tax, ₹57,450 insurance, ₹11,490 TCS and registration. The full range runs to ₹24,33,992 for the Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT.
- Is the Tata Sierra cheaper in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu than in Manipur?
- Yes, by ₹40,215 on the Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT. Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu is the cheapest of the 36 states we cover and Manipur ranks 9. Registering in another state only helps if you actually live there — road tax follows the address on the registration.
- What is the Tata Sierra on-road price in Imphal?
- ₹12,92,048 for the Smart+ 1.5 Petrol MT, rising to ₹24,33,992 for the Accomplished+ 1.5 Diesel AT. Road tax is set by the state, so that figure holds across Manipur. Only dealer handling charges vary between showrooms, and those are not a published figure, so we leave them out.
- Which Tata Sierra variant crosses a tax band in Manipur?
- The move from the Accomplished 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT to the Accomplished+ 1.5 Turbo Petrol AT. It is ₹1,00,000 more ex-showroom but ₹1,34,170 more on the road, because crossing ₹20,00,000 moves the whole price from 7% to 8%.
Tata Sierra on-road price in other states
Not sure which applies to you? See all 36 states on one page.