How this is worked out
We put a rupee value on every feature that differs between two variants, total it, and divide by what the dearer one costs extra. At 100% the equipment alone is worth what you are asked to pay; below 60% we call the upgrade pricey. Every valuation is published at /methodology.
Base and top are only compared within one engine and gearbox. A car's cheapest petrol manual and its dearest diesel automatic differ by a powertrain, and a powertrain is not equipment — so for each car we take its longest run of variants on a single fuel and gearbox, and call the cheapest of those the base and the dearest the top. Prices are ex-showroom, Delhi. For every upgrade on every car ranked one by one, see the best-value and most overpriced variant upgrades; this page ranks nothing, and looks instead at where in a range the value tends to sit.
How much more the top variant costs
Across 96 of the 98 current cars we track (the other 2 have no two variants on one engine and gearbox; they are named at the end), the top variant costs a median 35% more than the base of the same range — ₹3,26,350 ex-showroom. Half of them sit between 21% and 46%. Our valuation of the equipment gained on the way up covers a median 68% of that gap. It covers all of it on 7 of the 96, and on 29 the whole climb rates pricey. The rest of the money buys materials, finish and margin — real, but nothing anyone can itemise for you. On 5 of the cars the range also moves to a different engine on the way up, and part of that gap buys power we do not value; the row names the bhp and Nm. Where the equipment alone still covers 60% or more of the gap the usual verdict stands, with the extra power on top; only where it would otherwise read pricey does the row say "Engine upgrade" instead, because we cannot price the power that makes up the rest.
| Car and range | Top costs | Over base | Covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| BYD Atto 3 Premium → Superior · 60.48 kWh · Electric · 2 variants | +₹4,14,000 | 14% | 43% Pricey |
| BYD eMax 7 Comfort → Superior · Electric · 2 variants · motor +40 bhp | +₹1,60,000 | 6% | 167% Worth it |
| Citroën Aircross X You → Max · 1.2 · Petrol manual · 3 variants | +₹2,73,000 | 31% | 80% Fair upgrade |
| Citroën Basalt X You → Max · 1.2 · Petrol manual · 3 variants | +₹2,79,300 | 33% | 71% Fair upgrade |
| Citroën C3X Live → Shine · 1.2 · Petrol manual · 3 variants | +₹2,87,000 | 58% | 52% Pricey |
| Honda Amaze V → ZX · Petrol manual · 3 variants | +₹1,74,000 | 23% | 89% Fair upgrade |
| Honda City SV → ZX+ · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹4,35,800 | 36% | 68% Fair upgrade |
| Honda Elevate SV → ZX+ · Petrol manual · 5 variants | +₹5,00,000 | 42% | 83% Fair upgrade |
| Hyundai Alcazar Executive → Platinum · Petrol manual · 3 variants | +₹4,50,600 | 31% | 78% Fair upgrade |
| Hyundai Aura E → SX(O) · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹2,23,210 | 37% | 59% Pricey |
| Hyundai Bayon HX2 → HX10 · Petrol manual · 7 variants | +₹6,65,000 | 67% | 65% Fair upgrade |
| Hyundai Creta E → King · Petrol manual · 7 variants | +₹6,37,100 | 58% | 89% Fair upgrade |
| Hyundai Creta Electric Executive → Excellence · 42 kWh · Electric · 4 variants | +₹3,27,700 | 18% | 99% Fair upgrade |
| Hyundai Exter HX2 → HX8 · Petrol manual · 5 variants | +₹2,63,000 | 45% | 66% Fair upgrade |
| Hyundai Grand i10 Nios Era → Asta · Petrol manual · 7 variants | +₹1,97,400 | 35% | 70% Fair upgrade |
| Hyundai i20 Era → Asta(O) · Petrol manual · 7 variants | +₹3,25,000 | 54% | 75% Fair upgrade |
| Hyundai Venue HX2 → HX6T · 1.2 · Petrol manual · 5 variants | +₹2,89,100 | 36% | 47% Pricey |
| Hyundai Verna HX2 → HX8 · 1.5 · Petrol manual · 5 variants | +₹3,95,000 | 36% | 80% Fair upgrade |
| Jeep Compass Sport → Model S (O2) · Diesel manual · 4 variants | +₹8,41,000 | 46% | 51% Pricey |
| Jeep Meridian Longitude → Overland · Diesel automatic · 4 variants | +₹8,52,000 | 31% | 46% Pricey |
| Kia Carens Clavis HTK+ → GTX+ · Petrol DCT · 6 variants | +₹4,94,000 | 29% | 74% Fair upgrade |
| Kia Carens Clavis EV HTX E → GTX+ · 51.4 kWh · Electric · 5 variants | +₹2,96,000 | 13% | 62% Fair upgrade |
| Kia Seltos HTE(O) → GTX(O) · Diesel automatic · 6 variants | +₹6,49,500 | 42% | 72% Fair upgrade |
| Kia Sonet HTK+ → GTX+ · Diesel automatic · 3 variants | +₹2,91,000 | 25% | 82% Fair upgrade |
| Kia Syros HTE → HTK+(O) · Petrol manual · 5 variants | +₹3,60,000 | 43% | 48% Pricey |
| Kia Syros EV HTK+ → X-Line · 51.4 kWh · Electric · 4 variants | +₹3,00,000 | 18% | 97% Fair upgrade |
| Mahindra BE 6 One → Three · 59 kWh · Electric · 3 variants | +₹2,50,000 | 13% | 94% Fair upgrade |
| Mahindra Bolero B4 → B8 · Diesel manual · 4 variants | +₹1,42,000 | 17% | 43% Pricey |
| Mahindra Bolero Neo N4 → N11 · Diesel manual · 4 variants | +₹1,33,000 | 15% | 78% Fair upgrade |
| Mahindra Scorpio Classic S → S11 · Diesel manual · 2 variants | +₹4,05,200 | 30% | 38% Pricey |
| Mahindra Scorpio N Z2 → Z8L · Diesel manual · 7 variants · engine +43 bhp / +70 Nm | +₹7,80,001 | 55% | 72% Fair upgrade |
| Mahindra Thar OG AXT → ZXT · Diesel manual · 3 variants | +₹3,67,000 | 36% | 54% Pricey |
| Mahindra Thar Roxx MX1 → AX7L · Diesel manual · 6 variants | +₹5,34,000 | 38% | 69% Fair upgrade |
| Mahindra XEV 9e Pack One → Pack Three Select · 59 kWh · Electric · 3 variants | +₹6,00,000 | 27% | 63% Fair upgrade |
| Mahindra XEV 9S One Above → Three Above · 79 kWh · Electric · 4 variants | +₹7,30,000 | 32% | 63% Fair upgrade |
| Mahindra XUV 3XO MX1 → AX7 · Petrol manual · 6 variants · engine +19 bhp / +30 Nm TGDi | +₹4,40,500 | 57% | 74% Fair upgrade |
| Mahindra XUV 3XO EV AX5 → AX7L · Electric · 2 variants | +₹1,07,000 | 8% | 176% Worth it |
| Mahindra XUV 7XO AX → AX7L · Diesel manual · 6 variants | +₹8,04,000 | 52% | 59% Pricey |
| Maruti Alto K10 STD(O) → VXi+(O) · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹1,30,000 | 35% | 14% Pricey |
| Maruti Baleno Sigma → Alpha(O) · Petrol manual · 5 variants | +₹3,51,000 | 59% | 93% Fair upgrade |
| Maruti Brezza LXi → ZXi+ · 1.0 Turbo · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹3,76,000 | 50% | 85% Fair upgrade |
| Maruti Celerio LXi → ZXi+ · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹1,60,500 | 34% | 37% Pricey |
| Maruti Dzire LXi → ZXi+ · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹2,65,700 | 42% | 80% Fair upgrade |
| Maruti e Vitara Zeta → Alpha · 61 kWh · Electric · 2 variants | +₹2,05,000 | 11% | 101% Worth it |
| Maruti Eeco 5-Seater STD → 5-Seater AC · Petrol manual · 2 variants | +₹32,900 | 6% | 0% Pricey |
| Maruti Ertiga LXi → ZXi+ · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹2,89,100 | 32% | 51% Pricey |
| Maruti Fronx Sigma → Delta+ · 1.2 · Petrol manual · 3 variants | +₹1,24,600 | 18% | 60% Fair upgrade |
| Maruti Grand Vitara Sigma → Alpha · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹4,58,200 | 43% | 67% Fair upgrade |
| Maruti Invicto Zeta+ → Alpha+ · Hybrid CVT · 2 variants | +₹3,68,100 | 15% | 65% Fair upgrade |
| Maruti Jimny Zeta Pro → Alpha Pro · Petrol manual 4WD · 2 variants | +₹86,700 | 7% | 154% Worth it |
| Maruti S-Presso Std(O) → VXi+(O) · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹1,32,500 | 38% | 16% Pricey |
| Maruti Swift LXi → ZXi+ · Petrol manual · 5 variants | +₹2,45,000 | 42% | 61% Fair upgrade |
| Maruti Victoris LXi → ZXi+ · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹4,89,000 | 47% | 69% Fair upgrade |
| Maruti Wagon R LXi → ZXi+ · Petrol manual · 4 variants · engine +22 bhp / +23 Nm 1.2 K12N | +₹1,42,500 | 29% | 33% Engine upgrade |
| Maruti XL6 Zeta → Alpha+ · Petrol manual · 3 variants | +₹1,54,800 | 13% | 61% Fair upgrade |
| MG Astor Sprint → Sharp Pro · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹3,58,000 | 37% | 78% Fair upgrade |
| MG Comet EV Executive → Exclusive · Electric · 3 variants | +₹2,00,000 | 25% | 53% Pricey |
| MG Hector Style → Sharp Pro · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹5,50,800 | 45% | 70% Fair upgrade |
| MG Hector Tomahawk EV Excite 7S → Essence 7S · Electric · 3 variants | +₹4,00,000 | 21% | 81% Fair upgrade |
| MG Windsor EV Excite → Essence · 38 kWh · Electric · 3 variants | +₹2,30,000 | 15% | 98% Fair upgrade |
| MG ZS EV Executive → Essence · Electric · 4 variants | +₹2,75,600 | 15% | 79% Fair upgrade |
| Nissan Gravite Visia → Tekna · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹2,34,600 | 41% | 61% Fair upgrade |
| Nissan Magnite Visia → Tekna+ · 1.0 · Petrol manual · 6 variants | +₹3,06,600 | 54% | 69% Fair upgrade |
| Nissan Tekton Visia → Tekna+ · 1.0 Turbo · Petrol manual · 6 variants | +₹6,00,000 | 57% | 69% Fair upgrade |
| Renault Duster Evolution → Iconic · 1.3 Turbo · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹4,00,000 | 31% | 69% Fair upgrade |
| Renault Kiger Authentic → Emotion · 1.0 · Petrol manual · 5 variants | +₹2,69,000 | 46% | 72% Fair upgrade |
| Renault Kwid Evolution → Climber · Petrol manual · 2 variants | +₹62,000 | 14% | 50% Pricey |
| Renault Triber Authentic → Emotion · 1.0 · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹2,24,475 | 39% | 62% Fair upgrade |
| Skoda Kushaq Classic+ → Monte Carlo · 1.0 · Petrol automatic · 5 variants | +₹5,05,000 | 39% | 41% Pricey |
| Skoda Kylaq Classic → Prestige+ · Petrol manual · 6 variants | +₹4,50,000 | 59% | 58% Pricey |
| Skoda Slavia Classic → Prestige · Petrol manual · 5 variants | +₹5,89,100 | 59% | 54% Pricey |
| Tata Aeris Smart → Accomplished · Petrol manual · 5 variants | +₹2,90,000 | 55% | 97% Fair upgrade |
| Tata Altroz Smart → Creative · Petrol manual · 3 variants | +₹2,10,000 | 35% | 75% Fair upgrade |
| Tata Curvv Smart X → Accomplished X · Petrol manual · 5 variants | +₹4,00,000 | 40% | 104% Worth it |
| Tata Curvv EV Accomplished X → Empowered X · Electric · 2 variants | +₹2,20,000 | 13% | 85% Fair upgrade |
| Tata Harrier Smart → Fearless Ultra · Petrol manual · 7 variants | +₹9,95,000 | 77% | 55% Pricey |
| Tata Harrier EV Adventure → Fearless+ · 65 kWh · Electric · 3 variants | +₹2,50,000 | 11% | 125% Worth it |
| Tata Nexon Smart → Creative · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹2,77,000 | 37% | 60% Fair upgrade |
| Tata Nexon EV Creative → Empowered+ A · 45 kWh · Electric · 4 variants | +₹3,35,000 | 23% | 84% Fair upgrade |
| Tata Punch Smart → Accomplished · 1.2 · Petrol manual · 5 variants | +₹2,72,000 | 47% | 85% Fair upgrade |
| Tata Punch EV Smart+ → Empowered+ S · 40 kWh · Electric · 4 variants | +₹1,80,000 | 16% | 159% Worth it |
| Tata Safari Smart → Accomplished Ultra · Petrol manual · 6 variants | +₹10,25,000 | 76% | 51% Pricey |
| Tata Sierra Smart+ → Accomplished+ · Diesel manual · 6 variants | +₹7,30,000 | 56% | 63% Fair upgrade |
| Tata Sierra EV Pure → Empowered · 63 kWh · Electric · 4 variants | +₹4,00,000 | 21% | 66% Fair upgrade |
| Tata Tiago Smart → Creative+ · Petrol manual · 6 variants | +₹2,59,000 | 54% | 73% Fair upgrade |
| Tata Tiago EV Smart → Pure+ · 19.2 kWh · Electric · 2 variants | +₹1,65,000 | 24% | 23% Pricey |
| Tata Tigor EV XE → XZ+ Lux · Electric · 4 variants | +₹1,26,000 | 10% | 77% Fair upgrade |
| Toyota Fortuner 4x2 → Legender 4x2 · Diesel automatic · 2 variants | +₹5,36,000 | 14% | 5% Pricey |
| Toyota Glanza E → V(O) · Petrol manual · 5 variants | +₹3,50,000 | 50% | 92% Fair upgrade |
| Toyota Innova Crysta GX → ZX · Diesel manual · 4 variants | +₹7,01,000 | 35% | 27% Pricey |
| Toyota Innova Hycross VX → ZX(O) · Hybrid CVT · 4 variants | +₹5,08,000 | 19% | 67% Fair upgrade |
| Toyota Rumion E → V · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹2,91,000 | 30% | 43% Pricey |
| Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder E → V · Petrol manual · 4 variants | +₹5,11,000 | 45% | 62% Fair upgrade |
| Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor E → V · Petrol manual · 5 variants · engine +11 bhp / +35 Nm 1.0 Turbo | +₹3,93,000 | 53% | 58% Engine upgrade |
| Volkswagen Taigun Comfortline → Topline · Petrol manual · 5 variants | +₹5,22,000 | 47% | 51% Pricey |
| Volkswagen Virtus Comfortline → Topline · Petrol manual · 5 variants | +₹4,45,000 | 42% | 55% Pricey |
Each car's name opens its variants explained; where we publish the base-to-top comparison itself, the variant names link to it.
The first upgrade, the middle ones and the last one
475 upgrades on ranges of 4 or more variants, sorted by where they sit: the first upgrade off the base, the ones in between, and the last one up to the top.
| Where in the range | Upgrades | Typical cost | Equipment covers | Rated pricey |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First upgrade off the base | 128 | ₹1,00,000 | 54% | 57% |
| Upgrades in the middle | 219 | ₹1,00,600 | 72% | 36% |
| Last upgrade to the top | 128 | ₹91,500 | 65% | 42% |
The middle is where equipment explains the most of the price. A middle upgrade is covered a median 72%, against 54% for the first upgrade off the base and 65% for the last one to the top, which makes the first upgrade the weakest of the three.
Range by range, across 128 ranges with at least three upgrades, the best-covered upgrade sits in the middle in 68 of them, and the worst-covered is the first upgrade off the base in 51. That needs checking against chance, because a longer range has more middle upgrades than end ones: if position meant nothing, the middle would hold the best upgrade in about 56 ranges and the first upgrade would be the worst in about 36.
The weak first upgrade is partly us rather than the manufacturer. Our registry prices the equipment that separates variants, and it is thinnest at the bottom of a range, where an upgrade often buys things nobody lists on a spec sheet — better seat fabric, more sound deadening, body-coloured trim. Read a low figure there as “we cannot itemise much of this”, not as “you get nothing”. Where the method is weakest says more.
What the first upgrade adds, and what the last one adds
The features each one adds most often, counted across the same ranges of 4 or more variants. Not one feature appears on both lists.
First upgrade off the base
Out of 128 first upgrades
- Wireless Android Auto39 of 128
- Steering-Mounted Controls38 of 128
- Electrically Adjustable ORVMs35 of 128
- Cruise Control28 of 128
- Smart Keyless Entry & Push Button Start27 of 128
Last upgrade to the top
Out of 128 last upgrades
- Surround View Camera33 of 128
- Leatherette Upholstery32 of 128
- Front Ventilated Seats29 of 128
- Powered Co-Driver Seat25 of 128
- Level 2 ADAS Suite24 of 128
What is left out, and why
- 4 upgrades on the Kia Carens Clavis, the Mahindra Thar Roxx and the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios move onto a parallel line that carries less of the equipment we track than the variant below it. That is correct data, but it is a choice between two sets of equipment rather than a step up, so they are not counted above. Each car's own page shows them in full.
- 14 upgrades across these ranges add nothing we track. They score 0%, but that does not make them worthless: the money buys finish, styling or equipment our registry does not price, so check the variant list before deciding.
- Option-pack branches, where a pack is sold on top of a variant, are left out of the position figures, because they do not start at a base variant.
- The MG Hector Plus and the MG Majestor have no two variants on one engine and gearbox, so there is no base-to-top climb to measure.
- The Tata Tigor has been replaced by the manufacturer and is not counted.
What this is not
It is not a recommendation of a variant. A pattern across 68 cars says where the value usually sits, not where it sits on the car you are looking at — and an upgrade rated pricey can still be the right one if the feature it adds is the one you want. To check a particular pair, the variant calculator scores any two variants of any car we track.
