What “best” can and cannot mean here
We are not going to tell you which SUV to buy. 36 of the sub-four-metre and mid-size SUVs we track have at least one variant at or under ₹15 lakh ex-showroom, and which one suits you depends on things no spreadsheet holds — how many people you carry, what your road surface is like, which dealer you trust.
9 more SUVs we track start under ₹15 lakh and are not in this table — the Mahindra Thar OG, the Mahindra Thar Roxx, the Maruti Jimny, the Tata Harrier, the Tata Safari, the Mahindra Scorpio Classic, the Mahindra Scorpio N, the Mahindra XUV 7XO and the Hyundai Alcazar, from ₹10,32,000. They are left out for one reason: we value a feature on its own segment’s scale, so coverage on a seven-seat SUV and coverage on a sub-four-metre one are not measured against the same yardstick, and ranking them together would flatter the dearer segment rather than inform you. They are compared on their own pages instead.
The MG Windsor EV is under ₹15 lakh too but has no variant upgrade below the cap that adds equipment we value, so there is nothing to rank.
That is why our page on cars under ₹15 lakh counts 46 SUVs and this page ranks 36: that page lists every car filed as an SUV and ranks them by how much equipment the best variant carries; this one ranks only the two segments that share a yardstick, by how well each car’s best upgrade is covered.
What we can answer is the question underneath it. Within that budget, where does the money buy equipment rather than badge? For every one of these SUVs we price each feature that separates one trim from the next, total it, and set it against what the variant costs extra. The table below ranks them by their single best-covered variant that lands under ₹15 lakh.
36 SUVs under ₹15 lakh, ranked by their best variant
| SUV | From | Best-covered variant under ₹15L | Covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Punch EV6 of 6 variants under the capBharat NCAP 5★ adult | ₹9,79,000 | Empowered → Empowered+ S₹30,000 buys ₹1,16,840 · Electric 40 kWh | 389%Worth it |
| Mahindra XUV 3XO30 of 31 variants under the capBharat NCAP 5★ adult (some variants) | ₹7,79,000 | REVX EDGE → AX5₹60,900 buys ₹1,62,380 · Petrol manual | 266%Worth it |
| Mahindra Bolero Neo4 of 4 variants under the capGlobal NCAP 1★ adult | ₹9,06,000 | N8 → N10 (R)₹30,898 buys ₹60,720 · Diesel manual | 196%Worth it |
| Mahindra XUV 3XO EV2 of 2 variants under the cap | ₹13,88,999 | AX5 → AX7L₹1,07,000 buys ₹1,88,600 · Electric 39.4 kWh | 176%Worth it |
| Hyundai Venue17 of 18 variants under the capBharat NCAP 5★ adult | ₹7,99,900 | HX6 → HX8₹82,400 buys ₹1,38,920 · Petrol DCT | 168%Worth it |
| Tata Nexon44 of 44 variants under the capBharat NCAP 5★ adult (some variants) · Global NCAP 5★ adult (some variants) | ₹7,39,990 | Creative+ PS → Fearless+ A PS₹1,10,000 buys ₹1,78,020 · Petrol DCA | 161%Worth it |
| Tata Curvv11 of 15 variants under the capBharat NCAP 5★ adult | ₹9,99,990 | Pure X+ → Creative X+₹1,11,000 buys ₹1,67,500 · Petrol manual | 150%Worth it |
| Toyota Urban Cruiser Taisor10 of 10 variants under the cap | ₹7,43,000 | S → S+₹35,000 buys ₹50,600 · Petrol manual | 144%Worth it |
| Renault Kiger13 of 13 variants under the cap | ₹5,81,000 | Techno → Emotion₹90,000 buys ₹1,16,840 · Petrol manual | 129%Worth it |
| Tata Punch26 of 26 variants under the capBharat NCAP 5★ adult | ₹5,74,990 | Adventure → Accomplished₹70,000 buys ₹90,160 · Petrol manual | 128%Worth it |
| Maruti Fronx12 of 12 variants under the cap | ₹6,89,900 | Delta → Delta+₹39,600 buys ₹50,600 · Petrol manual | 127%Worth it |
| Hyundai Exter15 of 15 variants under the cap | ₹5,80,600 | HX4 → HX6₹71,000 buys ₹85,560 · Petrol manual | 120%Worth it |
| Skoda Kylaq11 of 11 variants under the capBharat NCAP 5★ adult (some variants) | ₹7,59,000 | Prestige → Prestige+₹24,000 buys ₹27,600 · Petrol manual | 115%Worth it |
| Kia Syros16 of 17 variants under the capBharat NCAP 5★ adult (some variants) | ₹8,41,900 | HTK+(O) → HTX₹80,000 buys ₹91,080 · Petrol DCT | 113%Worth it |
| Tata Nexon EV3 of 6 variants under the capBharat NCAP 5★ adult | ₹12,49,000 | Creative+ → Fearless₹80,000 buys ₹89,240 · Electric 30 kWh | 111%Worth it |
| Maruti Brezza13 of 13 variants under the capBharat NCAP 5★ adult (some variants) | ₹7,49,900 | ZXi → ZXi+₹1,31,000 buys ₹1,43,520 · Petrol manual | 109%Worth it |
| Kia Sonet22 of 22 variants under the cap | ₹7,44,900 | HTK(O) → HTK+(O)₹87,000 buys ₹93,840 · Petrol manual | 107%Worth it |
| Tata Sierra11 of 36 variants under the capBharat NCAP 5★ adult (some variants) | ₹11,49,000 | Pure L → Pure+ L₹1,20,000 buys ₹1,27,000 · Petrol manual | 105%Worth it |
| Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder5 of 12 variants under the cap | ₹11,31,000 | S → G(O)₹2,05,000 buys ₹2,16,500 · Petrol manual | 105%Worth it |
| Renault Duster6 of 14 variants under the capBharat NCAP 5★ adult (some variants) | ₹10,49,000 | Authentic → Evolution₹1,20,000 buys ₹1,23,500 · Petrol manual | 102%Worth it |
| Maruti Grand Vitara5 of 18 variants under the cap | ₹10,76,500 | Delta → Zeta₹1,70,300 buys ₹1,69,500 · Petrol manual | 99%Fair upgrade |
| Kia Seltos8 of 33 variants under the capBharat NCAP 5★ adult | ₹11,24,900 | HTK → HTK(O)₹1,10,000 buys ₹1,07,000 · Petrol manual | 97%Fair upgrade |
| Hyundai Creta8 of 21 variants under the cap | ₹10,90,700 | EX → EX(O)₹1,07,500 buys ₹1,04,000 · Petrol manual | 96%Fair upgrade |
| Mahindra Bolero4 of 4 variants under the cap | ₹8,56,999 | B6(O) → B8₹29,999 buys ₹28,520 · Diesel manual | 95%Fair upgrade |
| Honda Elevate4 of 9 variants under the cap | ₹11,80,000 | SV → V₹49,000 buys ₹45,000 · Petrol manual | 91%Fair upgrade |
| Hyundai Bayon7 of 11 variants under the cap | ₹9,99,900 | HX3+ → HX5₹65,000 buys ₹58,000 · Petrol manual | 89%Fair upgrade |
| Citroën Aircross X6 of 6 variants under the capBharat NCAP 5★ adult (some variants) | ₹8,89,000 | Plus → Max₹1,63,000 buys ₹1,43,000 · Petrol manual | 87%Fair upgrade |
| Nissan Tekton6 of 12 variants under the capBharat NCAP 5★ adult | ₹10,49,000 | Acenta → N-Connecta₹1,90,000 buys ₹1,66,000 · Petrol manual | 87%Fair upgrade |
| Nissan Magnite18 of 18 variants under the capGlobal NCAP 5★ adult | ₹5,69,400 | N-Connecta → Tekna₹93,000 buys ₹80,040 · Petrol manual | 86%Fair upgrade |
| MG Astor6 of 7 variants under the cap | ₹9,79,100 | Shine → Select₹1,06,000 buys ₹85,000 · Petrol manual | 80%Fair upgrade |
| Citroën Basalt X8 of 8 variants under the capBharat NCAP 4★ adult (some variants) | ₹8,55,000 | You → Plus₹1,44,000 buys ₹1,11,000 · Petrol manual | 77%Fair upgrade |
| MG Hector2 of 7 variants under the cap | ₹12,14,000 | Style → Select Pro₹2,80,800 buys ₹2,00,000 · Petrol manual | 71%Fair upgrade |
| Maruti Victoris8 of 21 variants under the capBharat NCAP 5★ adult (some variants) · Global NCAP 5★ adult (some variants) | ₹10,49,900 | VXi → ZXi₹1,77,000 buys ₹1,07,000 · Petrol manual | 60%Fair upgrade |
| Skoda Kushaq4 of 12 variants under the cap | ₹10,69,000 | Signature → Sportline₹20,000 buys ₹10,000 · Petrol manual | 50%Pricey |
| Volkswagen Taigun5 of 11 variants under the cap | ₹10,99,900 | Highline → Highline Plus₹1,42,000 buys ₹70,000 · Petrol manual | 49%Pricey |
| Kia Syros EV2 of 7 variants under the cap | ₹13,49,900 | HTK → HTK+₹1,50,000 buys ₹17,020 · Electric 42 kWh | 11%Pricey |
Where the equipment covers the whole price rise
20 of these 36 have a variant where the equipment is worth at least the whole price rise. The 16 that do not are the Maruti Grand Vitara at 99%, the Kia Seltos at 97%, the Hyundai Creta at 96%, the Mahindra Bolero at 95%, the Honda Elevate at 91%, the Hyundai Bayon at 89%, the Citroën Aircross X at 87%, the Nissan Tekton at 87%, the Nissan Magnite at 86%, the MG Astor at 80%, the Citroën Basalt X at 77%, the MG Hector at 71%, the Maruti Victoris at 60%, the Skoda Kushaq at 50%, the Volkswagen Taigun at 49% and the Kia Syros EV at 11%.
The best-covered variant here is the Tata Punch EV Empowered → Empowered+ S at 389%, and the cheapest way into any of them is the Nissan Magnite at ₹5,69,400.
An upgrade covering more than 100% is not a promise you are getting something for nothing. It means the equipment it adds, priced at what that equipment costs to buy and fit, comes to more than the variant upgrade charges — so if you want any of it, that is the trim to buy rather than the one below.
What this does not account for
Prices are ex-showroom Delhi. Road tax moves the real figure a long way — the same car can cost over ₹1 lakh more to put on the road in one state than another, so check the state-by-state charges before you treat ₹15 lakh as your ceiling.
We price equipment, not engines, so a variant that buys a bigger engine or a different gearbox is deliberately excluded rather than scored — see what an automatic costs. Nothing here scores ride, reliability, service cost or resale. Electric SUVs are in the table: a battery pack is a powertrain choice rather than equipment, so an EV's upgrades are scored only between variants on the same pack. Every valuation is published on the methodology page, and you can change any of them on a comparison page and watch the verdict move.
